WorldCat Identities

Sherrod, Anthony

Overview
Works: 4 works in 4 publications in 1 language and 65 library holdings
Genres: Concert films  Biographies  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Musical films  Historical films  Interviews  Biographical films  Filmed performances  History 
Classifications: ML3521, 781.643
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Anthony Sherrod
Last of the Mississippi jukes( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pays tribute to the blues and to the fast-disappearing juke joints of Mississippi. Begins at a recreated juke joint--the Ground Zero Blues Club in Clarksdale, Mississippi and then moves to a juke joint that has been in existence for more than 30 years--the Subway Lounge in Jackson, Mississippi. House bands and guest singers perform, and performers and others share their memories
We juke up in here! : Mississippi's juke joint culture at the Crossroads( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music producers Jeff Konkel and Roger Stolle return to the Delta for a new journey exploring what remains of the region's once-thriving network of juke joints, the down-home, quasi-legal blues clubs that have served as the testing ground for blues talent in Mississippi for more than a century. We Juke Up in Here pulls back the curtain on the state's contemporary juke joint culture through exciting musical performances, compelling interviews and rare on-camera experiences. The film features stunning new music by artists both renowned and obscure, and introduces audiences to one of the Delta's most fascinating characters: Red Paden, owner of the world famous Red's Lounge in Clarksdale, Mississippi
Le Mississippi le chant des fleuves( Recording )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Helena, Arkansas project( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Helena is located in Phillips County, Arkansas. In 2011 the Pryor Center began conducting video interviews with former and current residents of Helena. They told stories of Helena in its heyday as a thriving, diverse community and international port on the Mississippi River. Cotton cultivation, bustling sidewalks, busy shops for every need, slot machines in the drugstores, traveling minstrel shows, and religious groups as diverse as the population made Helena one of the largest, most exciting cities in Arkansas. Phillips County was home to seven Confederate generals, and Helena was the site of the Battle of Helena on July 4, 1863. Large-scale cotton industries that were reliant on black sharecropping and slave labor sustained the economic engine of the Arkansas and Mississippi Deltas. Over the past century, racial tensions, the great Mississippi flood of 1927, mechanized, industrialized cultivation of agriculture, and the recruitment of labor by northern cities in the United States contributed to a declining population. Helena's music venues incubated the blues genre and the longest-running, and still running, blues radio program in the world, King Biscuit Time, which helped plant the seeds for rock and roll. The annual King Biscuit Blues Festival remains the premier blues festival in the world. The Pryor Center began interviewing musicians and recording symposia at the King Biscuit Blues Festival in 2015. Eric Gorder, whose photography is featured in the slide show on this page, had been recommending attention to the festival for nearly a decade before the Pryor Center was able to attend. When Pryor Center staff arrived at Bubba's Blues Corner on Cherry Street in the fall of 2015 to determine interview space and set equipment, blues historian Donald Wilcock was there. He graciously accepted the offer to sit in the interviewer's chair that year, and he returned to the chair in 2016. Collaborations with Eric and Don continue"--Pryor Center website
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.35 for Helena, Ar ... to 0.95 for Le Mississ ...)

Alternative Names
Big A (Musician)

Sherrod, Anthony

Languages