WorldCat Identities

Ellsworth, Ralph E. (Ralph Eugene) 1907-2000

Overview
Works: 68 works in 282 publications in 4 languages and 5,222 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Academic theses  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: Z679, 022.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ralph E Ellsworth
Planning the college and university library building; a book for campus planners and architects by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

37 editions published between 1904 and 1968 in English and Japanese and held by 692 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Academic library buildings : a guide to architectural issues and solutions by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

13 editions published between 1973 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 663 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Library system profiles; Trends and dilemmas, The shape of things; Essential function and their physical implications; Books and readers - people and book; Housing books and other media; Types of libraries in colleges and universities; The building - structure and details
The economics of book storage in college and university libraries by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

15 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 495 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The school library; facilities for independent study in the secondary school by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

32 editions published between 1963 and 1970 in English and held by 455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planning manual for academic library buildings by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

14 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and held by 448 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nature of the problem - why good planning is necessary; The reasons for planning failures; How to determine when new library space is needed - either by remodeling and enlarging the present structure or by constructing and entirely new building; The early stages in planning - agencies and functions; The concept program - deciding what to do. The architectural program - deciding how it should be done; How to use existing knowledge and experience in writing the program; How to select the architect and the planning consultant; The service plan-how to evolve a library system in a library building
The school library by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

21 editions published between 1956 and 1971 in English and Spanish and held by 421 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American right wing; a report to the Fund for the Republic by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

17 editions published between 1960 and 1962 in English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Buildings by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

8 editions published in 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planning the academic library: Metcalf and Ellsworth at York by Keyes DeWitt Metcalf( Book )

11 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modular planning for college and small university libraries by Donald E Bean( Book )

17 editions published between 1948 and 1975 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A voice from Colorado's past for the present : selected writings of George Norlin by George Norlin( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American right wing; a report to the Fund for the Republic, inc by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

5 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The distribution of books and magazines in selected communities by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

11 editions published between 1937 and 1979 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American rightwing by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

4 editions published between 1960 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report to the Fund for the Republic
The significance of the divisional room plan for university libraries by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planning the college and university library building : a book for campus planners and architechts by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

5 editions published between 1960 and 1968 in English and German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of the library art( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of the library art( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Norlin as his friends knew him : some personal recollections by Ralph E Ellsworth( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.40 for The school ... to 0.99 for Ellsworth ...)

Alternative Names
Ellsworth, R. E.

Ellsworth, Ralph

Ellsworth, Ralph E.

Ellsworth, Ralph Eugene 1907-

Ellsworth, Ralph Eugene 1907-2000

Ralph E. Ellsworth birth/death: 1907- or 1907-2000 LCAuth[n50010035] VIAF[3461418]

エルスワース, ラルフ・E

Languages