WorldCat Identities

Bogue, Donald J. 1918-2014

Overview
Works: 314 works in 964 publications in 1 language and 13,720 library holdings
Genres: Census data  History  Vital statistics 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Compiler
Classifications: HB3505, 304.620973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Donald J Bogue
The population of the United States : historical trends and future projections by Donald J Bogue( Book )

14 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 1,243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to urban sociology by E. W Burgess( Book )

28 editions published between 1963 and 1970 in English and held by 1,200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Principles of demography by Donald J Bogue( Book )

14 editions published between 1969 and 1976 in English and held by 987 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of the United States by Donald J Bogue( Book )

28 editions published between 1959 and 1961 in English and held by 876 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic areas of the United States by Donald J Bogue( Book )

14 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 699 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The structure of the metropolitan community; a study of dominance and subdominance by Donald J Bogue( Book )

38 editions published between 1948 and 2017 in English and held by 607 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skid row in American cities by Donald J Bogue( Book )

9 editions published between 1960 and 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 542 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urban sociology by E. W Burgess( Book )

22 editions published between 1964 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 406 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of the United States by Douglas L Anderton( Book )

8 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers teen pregnancy, poverty, unemployment, voting trends, racial segregation, and health care
Population growth in standard metropolitan areas, 1900-1950 : with an explanatory analysis of urbanized areas by Donald J Bogue( Book )

18 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in English and Undetermined and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subregional migration in the United States, 1935-40 by Donald J Bogue( Book )

15 editions published between 1953 and 1974 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic writings of Ernest W. Burgess by E. W Burgess( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Components of population change : 1940-50 : estimates of net migration and natural increase for each standard metropolitan area and state economic area by Donald J Bogue( Book )

17 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Needed urban and metropolitan research by Donald J Bogue( Book )

10 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Information, education, and communication for population and family planning : a guide for national action by W. Bert Johnson( Book )

10 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further sociological contributions to family planning research by Donald J Bogue( Book )

9 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A methodological study of migration and labor mobility in Michigan and Ohio in 1947 by Donald J Bogue( Book )

16 editions published between 1952 and 1973 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociological contributions to family planning research by Donald J Bogue( Book )

11 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Differential current fertility in the United States by Lee-Jay Cho( Book )

7 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Applications of demography; the population situation in the U.S. in 1975 by Donald J Bogue( Book )

16 editions published between 1957 and 1973 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.29 for The popula ... to 0.65 for Components ...)

The population of the United States
Covers
Alternative Names
Bogue, D. J. 1918-

Bogue, D. J. 1918-2014

Bogue, D. J. (Donald Joseph), 1918-

Bogue, D. J. (Donald Joseph), 1918-2014

Bogue Dolnald J.

Bogue Donald J.

Bogue, Donald J. 1918-

Bogue, Donald J. (Donald Joseph), 1918-

Bogue Donald Joseph

Bogue, Donald Joseph 1918-

Bogue, Donald Joseph 1918-2014

Languages
English (306)