WorldCat Identities

Stiles, Henry Reed 1832-1909

Overview
Works: 111 works in 381 publications in 1 language and 5,897 library holdings
Genres: History  Genealogy  Periodicals  Biography  Records and correspondence  Church history  Registers (Lists)  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: GT2651, 392.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry Reed Stiles
Bundling : its origin, progress, and decline in America by Henry Reed Stiles( Book )

66 editions published between 1869 and 2013 in English and held by 1,407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume includes the practice of bundling in world cultures with emphasis on Great Britain and America with extensive footnotes
A history of the city of Brooklyn including the old town and village of Brooklyn, the town of Bushwick, and the village and city of Williamsburgh by Henry Reed Stiles( Book )

24 editions published between 1867 and 2007 in English and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York genealogical and biographical record by New York Genealogical and Biographical Society( )

in English and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Digital reprint of the "New York genealogical and biographical record," Vol. 1, no. 1 (Jan. 1870)-, and the "Bulletin of the New York Genealogical and Biographical Society," Vol. 1, no. 1 (Dec. 1869) that covers, historical articles, biographies, and genealogies relating to the State of New York and some geographic areas in close proximities, with reports on the society's meetings and activities
The civil, political, professional and ecclesiastical history, and commercial and industrial record of the county of Kings and the city of Brooklyn, N.Y., from 1683 to 1884 by Henry Reed Stiles( Book )

12 editions published between 1884 and 1987 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joutel's journal of La Salle's last voyage, 1684-7 by Henri Joutel( Book )

16 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of ancient Wethersfield by Henry Reed Stiles( Book )

9 editions published between 1900 and 1990 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient Wethersfield includes the present towns of Rocky Hill, Newington, and Glastonbury before 1692
The history and genealogies of ancient Windsor, Connecticut; including East Windsor, South Windsor, Bloomfield, Windsor Locks, and Ellington. 1635-1891 by Henry Reed Stiles( Book )

14 editions published between 1893 and 2003 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of ancient Windsor by Henry Reed Stiles( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A hand-book of practical suggestions, for the use of students in genealogy by Henry Reed Stiles( Book )

5 editions published between 1899 and 2010 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Stiles family in America. Genealogies of the Massachusetts family, descendants of Robert Stiles of Rowley, Mass. 1659-1891. And the Dover, N.H., family, descendants of William Stiles of Dover, N.H. 1702-1891 by Mary A. Stiles Paul Guild( Book )

9 editions published between 1892 and 1986 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Stiles married Elizabeth Frye, daughter of John Frye and Anna, 4 October 1660 in Rowley, Massachusetts. They had ten children. He died 30 July 1690. Descendants and relatives lived mainly in Massachusetts, Connecticut, New York and New Hampshire
Bundling : its origins, progress and decline in America by Henry Reed Stiles( Book )

9 editions published between 1928 and 2008 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Humphreys family in America by F Humphreys( Book )

8 editions published between 1883 and 1887 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters from the prisons and prison-ships of the revolution : with notes by Henry Reed Stiles( Book )

9 editions published between 1865 and 1984 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions towards a genealogy of the (Massachusetts) family of Stiles : descended from Robert, of Rowley, Mass., 1659-1860 by Henry Reed Stiles( Book )

7 editions published between 1863 and 1977 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Most descendants lived in Massachusetts
A supplement to The history and genealogies of ancient Windsor, Conn., containing corrections and additions which have accrued since the publication of that work by Henry Reed Stiles( Book )

3 editions published between 1863 and 1979 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of the interment of the remains of American patriots, who perished on board the British prison ships during the American Revolution by or Columbian Order (New York, N.Y.) Tammany Society( Book )

5 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogy of the Stiles family by Henry Reed Stiles( Book )

5 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.32 for The histor ... to 1.00 for Letters, 1 ...)

Bundling : its origin, progress, and decline in America
Alternative Names
Henry Reed Stiles Amerikaans genealoog (1832-1909)

Henry Reed Stiles Genealogical book author, physician

Reed Stiles, Henry 1832-1909

Stiles, Henry R.

Languages
English (260)

Covers
History of ancient Windsor, Connecticut : including East Windsor, South Windsor, and Ellington, prior to 1768, the date of their separation from the old town ; and Windsor, Bloomfield and Windsor Locks, to the present time.Bundling : its origins, progress and decline in America