WorldCat Identities

Sturtevant, William C.

Overview
Works: 177 works in 597 publications in 2 languages and 11,405 library holdings
Genres: Encyclopedias  History  Exhibition catalogs  Maps  Reference works  Folklore  Dictionaries  Pictorial works  Treaties  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other, Contributor, Author of introduction, Dedicatee
Classifications: E77, 970.00497
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William C Sturtevant
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William C Sturtevant
Handbook of the North American Indians by William C Sturtevant( Book )

39 editions published between 1978 and 2004 in English and French and held by 2,797 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Encyclopedic summary of prehistory, history, cultures and political and social aspects of native peoples in Siberia, Alaska, the Canadian Arctic and Greenland
The Native Americans : the indigenous people of North America by Colin F Taylor( Book )

29 editions published between 1991 and 2004 in English and held by 2,085 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Before Columbus came to America, the population of Native Americans - the first, aboriginal peopes - was about 5 million. By 1890, it was 250,000. During the same period the white population in the U.S. increased from o to 75 million. As it did so, it usurped the ancestral lands of the Indians who had inhabited the continent for centuries and destroyed both the delicate balance of their economy and an age-old way of life. Pivotal events such as the removal, in the 1830s, of the Southeastern tribes to whatwas called Indian Territory, the Long March of the Navajo to imprisonmentat Fort Sumner in 1864, and the tragedy at Wounded Knee in 1890 marked the advance of a new culture that, by the end of the century, had savagely replaced a much older one
Anthropology, history, and American Indians : essays in honor of William Curtis Sturtevant by William L Merrill( Book )

8 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 707 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boxes and bowls : decorated containers by nineteenth-century Haida, Tlingit, Bella Bella, and Tsimshian Indian artists by William C Sturtevant( Book )

7 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 640 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southwest by Alfonso Ortiz( Book )

9 editions published between 1979 and 1983 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final report of the United States De Soto Expedition Commission by United States De Soto Expedition Commission( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of North American Indians by Alfonso Ortiz( Book )

30 editions published between 1978 and 1983 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume covers the cultures, histories, and languages of the non-pueblo, or Circum-Pueblo, people of the Southwest and those on the northern fringe of Mesoamerica
History of Indian-white relations by Wilcomb E Washburn( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of North American Indians by Smithsonian Institution( Book )

28 editions published between 1978 and 1988 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of North American Indians by Smithsonian Institution( Book )

18 editions published between 1978 and 1997 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great Basin( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Seminole source book( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Atlas by Geological Survey (U.S.)( )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of North American Indians( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Creek source book( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of North American Indians( Book )

13 editions published between 1978 and 2006 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of North American Indians( Book )

15 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An encyclopedic summary of what is known about the prehistory, history, and cultures of the aboriginal peoples of North America
Handbook of North American Indians( Book )

10 editions published between 1978 and 2004 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indians in contemporary society( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plateau( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.19 for The Native ... to 0.99 for William C. ...)

Handbook of the North American IndiansHandbook of North American Indians
Alternative Names
Sturtevant, Bill 1926-2007

Sturtevant, William 1926-2007

Sturtevant, William C.

Sturtevant William Curtis

Sturtevant, William Curtis 1926-2007

William C. Sturtevant American anthropologist

William C. Sturtevant Amerikaans antropoloog (-2007)

Стёртевант, Уильям

Уильям Стёртевант

ウィリアム・カーティス・スターティヴァント

Languages
English (237)

French (1)

Covers
The Native Americans : the indigenous people of North AmericaHandbook of North American IndiansHandbook of North American IndiansHandbook of North American IndiansHandbook of North American IndiansHandbook of North American IndiansHandbook of North American IndiansHandbook of North American Indians