WorldCat Identities

Evans, Lewis 1700?-1756

Overview
Works: 183 works in 374 publications in 3 languages and 3,829 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Dictionaries  Controversial literature 
Roles: Illustrator, Honoree, Other, Cartographer, Editor, Publisher
Classifications: Z1215, 917.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Lewis Evans Publications about Lewis Evans
Publications by  Lewis Evans Publications by Lewis Evans
posthumous Publications by Lewis Evans, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Lewis Evans
A journey from Pennsylvania to Onondaga in 1743 by John Bartram ( Book )
4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An account of the newly invented Pennsylvania fire-place by Benjamin Franklin ( )
9 editions published in 1744 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A topographical description of such parts of North America as are contained in the (annexed) map of the middle British colonies & in North America by Thomas Pownall ( Book )
1 edition published in 1776 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Alternating currents or counter-revolution? : contemporary electricity reform in New Zealand by Lewis Evans ( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A shorte treatyse of the mysterie of the Euchariste: set furth, by Lewys Euans by Lewis Evans ( )
4 editions published in 1569 in English and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lewis Evans and his historic map of 1755 : first known document to show oil at the industry's birthplace by Ethyl Corporation ( Book )
2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Environmental control of plant growth by Lewis Evans ( )
7 editions published between 1963 and 1967 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The concept of a phytotron; The physics of plant environments; The environment of plant surfaces; Climatic control of plant water relations; Energy and water balance of plant communities; Gas exchange in plant communities; Climatic control of photosynthesis and respiration; Energy relations in plant communities; Effect of climate on the distribution and translocation of assimilates; The mediation of climatic effects through endogenous regulating substances; Effects of environment on metabolic patterns; Endogenous rhythms in controlled environments; Control of plant growth by light; Climatic control of germination, bud break, and dormancy; Climatic control of reproductive development; Morphogenetic responses to climate; Climate, weather, and plant yield; Hardiness and the survival of extremes: a uniform syste, for measuring resistance and its two components; The genetic basis of climatic response; Species and population differences in climatic response; Achievements, challenges, and limitations of phytotrons; Extrapolation from controlled environments to the field
A map of Pensilvania, New-Jersey, New-York, and the three Delaware counties by Lewis Evans ( )
10 editions published between 1749 and 2009 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.00 for Lewis Evan ... to 1.00 for Lewis Evan ...)
Alternative Names
Evans, L. T.
Evans, Lewis
Languages
English (153)
Welsh (14)
Swedish (1)
Covers