WorldCat Identities

Pinto, Vivian de Sola 1895-1969

Overview
Works: 231 works in 1,189 publications in 2 languages and 16,841 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Biography  Poetry  History  Periodicals  Bibliographies  Autobiographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Author of introduction, Other, Compiler, Annotator, Sponsor, Former owner, Creator, Adapter
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Vivian de Sola Pinto
 
Most widely held works by Vivian de Sola Pinto
Crisis in English poetry, 1880-1940 by Vivian de Sola Pinto( Book )

107 editions published between 1951 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,580 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The English renaissance, 1510-1688 by Vivian de Sola Pinto( Book )

71 editions published between 1918 and 2013 in English and held by 1,492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete poems of D.H. Lawrence by D. H Lawrence( Book )

48 editions published between 1964 and 1993 in English and held by 1,065 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete poems by D. H Lawrence( Book )

12 editions published between 1964 and 1972 in English and held by 896 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enthusiast in wit; a portrait of John Wilmot, earl of Rochester 1647-1680 by Vivian de Sola Pinto( Book )

40 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 789 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The divine vision; studies in the poetry and art of William Blake, born November 28th, 1757 by Vivian de Sola Pinto( Book )

24 editions published between 1957 and 1968 in English and held by 751 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The restoration court poets: John Wilmot, Earl of Rochester; Charles Sackville, Earl of Dorset; Sir Charles Sedley; Sir George Etherege by Vivian de Sola Pinto( Book )

34 editions published between 1965 and 1971 in English and held by 697 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English biography in the seventeenth century : selected short lives by Vivian de Sola Pinto( Book )

12 editions published between 1951 and 1969 in English and held by 658 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Charles Sedley, 1639-1701 : a study in the life and literature of the Restoration by Vivian de Sola Pinto( Book )

27 editions published between 1927 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The common muse : an anthology of popular British ballad poetry, XVth-XXth century by Vivian de Sola Pinto( Book )

31 editions published between 1957 and 1979 in English and held by 596 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poetical and dramatic works of Sir Charles Sedley by Charles Sedley( Book )

31 editions published between 1928 and 1989 in English and held by 579 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renaissance and modern essays. Presented to Vivian de Sola Pinto in celebration of his seventieth birthday by G. R Hibbard( Book )

15 editions published in 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 561 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by John Wilmot Rochester( Book )

28 editions published between 1953 and 1964 in 3 languages and held by 560 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peter Sterry, Platonist and Puritan, 1613-1672 : a biographical and critical study with passages selected from his writings by Vivian de Sola Pinto( Book )

18 editions published between 1934 and 1968 in English and held by 472 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poetry of the Restoration, 1653-1700 by Vivian de Sola Pinto( Book )

18 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in English and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renaissance and modern studies by University of Nottingham( )

in English and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Restoration carnival; five courtier poets: Rochester, Dorset, Sedley, Etherege & Sheffield by Vivian de Sola Pinto( Book )

16 editions published between 1954 and 1976 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Blake by William Blake( Book )

11 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book contains a selection of poems by William Blake accompanied by the art of Alessandra Cimatoribus. The book was edited by John Maynard
Rochester; portrait of a restoration poet by Vivian de Sola Pinto( Book )

16 editions published between 1935 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The teaching of English in schools, a symposium by English Association( Book )

37 editions published between 1946 and 1964 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.29 for The comple ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

The complete poems of D.H. Lawrence
Alternative Names
De Sola Pinto, V.

De Sola Pinto, Vivian.

De Sola Pinto, Vivian 1895-

De Sola-Pinto, Vivian 1895-1969

DeSola-Pinto, Vivian 1895-1969

Pinto, V. de S. 1895-1969

Pinto, V. de S. (Vivian de Sola), 1895-1969

Pinto, V. de Sola.

Pinto, V. de Sola 1895-1969

Pinto, V. de Sola (Vivian de Sola), 1895-1969

Pinto, Vivian D.

Pinto, Vivian de S.

Pinto, Vivian de S. 1895-1969

Pinto, Vivian de Sola

Sola Pinto, V. de

Sola-Pinto, V. de 1895-1969

Sola Pinto, Vivian de.

Sola-Pinto, Vivian de 1895-1969

Sola, Vivian de

Sola, Vivian de 1895-1969

Vivian de Sola Pinto British writer

Vivian de Sola Pinto escritor brit√°nico

Languages
English (601)

French (1)

Covers
The complete poems of D.H. Lawrence