WorldCat Identities

Farnham, Willard

Overview
Works: 41 works in 217 publications in 3 languages and 6,401 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Tragedies (Drama)  Tragicomedies  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Historical drama  Juvenile works  History  Literature  Legislative materials 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Compiler
Classifications: PR2807.A2, 822.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Willard Farnham
Twentieth century interpretations of Doctor Faustus; a collection of critical essays by Willard Farnham( Book )

13 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,596 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The medieval heritage of Elizabethan tragedy by Willard Farnham( Book )

57 editions published between 1936 and 1970 in English and held by 1,511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shakespeare's tragic frontier; the world of his final tragedies by Willard Farnham( Book )

38 editions published between 1950 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shakespearean grotesque: its genesis and transformations by Willard Farnham( Book )

16 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 848 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hamlet, Prince of Denmark by William Shakespeare( Book )

17 editions published between 1957 and 1985 in English and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commentary by actors, directors, and critics accompanies the text of the most popular of the Shakespearian tragedies
The sources of Chaucer's Parlement of foules by Willard Farnham( Book )

14 editions published between 1900 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tragedy of Hamlet, prince of Denmark by William Shakespeare( Book )

7 editions published between 1947 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical information and critical essays accompany Shakespeare's play about a prince's wavering determination to avenge his father's murder
Troilus and Cressida by William Shakespeare( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cressida, a Trojan woman, pledges her love to Troilus, one of King Priam's sons. However, when her father demands her presence in the Greek camp, she quickly switches her affections to Diomedes, the Greek soldier who is sent to escort her
The contending lovers by Willard Farnham( )

3 editions published between 1920 and 2010 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scogan's "Quem quaeritis." by Willard Farnham( )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colloquial contactions in Beaumont, Fletcher, Massinger, and Shakespeare as a test of authorship by Willard Farnham( )

2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doctor Faustus a collection of critical essays by Willard Farnham( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shakespeare's tragic frontier by Willard Farnham( Book )

3 editions published between 1950 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twentieth century interpretations of Doctor Faustus : a coll. of crit. essays by Willard Farnham( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fowls in Chaucer's Parlement by Willard Farnham( Book )

4 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Medieval Heritage of Elizabethan Tragedy. (Reprinted with corrections.) by Willard Farnham( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hamlet by William Shakespeare( Book )

3 editions published between 1980 and 2000 in Polish and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sur les remparts du château d'Elseneur, par une nuit noire et glaciale, le spectre d'hamlet père, roi du Danemark, vient exhorter son fils Hamlet à le venger
England's discovery of the Decameron by Willard Farnham( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shakespeare's Tragic Frontier, etc. (Second printing.) by Willard Farnham( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pelican Shakespeare. General editor: Alfred Harbage by William Shakespeare( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.19 for Twentieth ... to 0.92 for The Pelica ...)

Hamlet, Prince of Denmark The tragedy of Hamlet, prince of Denmark
Covers
The tragedy of Hamlet, prince of Denmark
Alternative Names
Farnham, Willard.

Farnham Willard Edward

Farnham, Willard Edward 1891-1981

Willard Farnham born:1891 ied:1981 Farnham, Willard Edward; Farnham, Willard, 1891-1981

Languages
English (187)

Polish (3)

Swedish (1)