WorldCat Identities

Sundquist, James L.

Overview
Works: 52 works in 240 publications in 3 languages and 12,970 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: JK585, 342.7304
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James L Sundquist
 
Most widely held works by James L Sundquist
Constitutional reform and effective government by James L Sundquist( Book )

20 editions published between 1986 and 1992 in English and Japanese and held by 2,488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author "questions the stability of our constitutional principles of checks and balances and separation of powers when the nation faces a stalemated governing system. He urges identifying weaknesses to permit effective policymaking."
Dynamics of the party system; alignment and realignment of political parties in the United States by James L Sundquist( Book )

30 editions published between 1973 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 1,869 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politics and policy; the Eisenhower, Kennedy, and Johnson years by James L Sundquist( Book )

28 editions published between 1968 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On fighting poverty : perspectives from experience( Book )

11 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The decline and resurgence of Congress by James L Sundquist( Book )

14 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Making federalism work; a study of program coordination at the community level by James L Sundquist( Book )

25 editions published between 1969 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 951 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dispersing population : what America can learn from Europe by James L Sundquist( Book )

11 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 730 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beyond gridlock? : prospects for governance in the Clinton years-- and after : report on a conference held in Washington, D.C., February 24, 1993, sponsored by the Committee on the Constitutional System and the Brookings Institution by James L Sundquist( Book )

12 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 586 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Report on a conference held in Washington, D.C., February 24, 1993, sponsored by the Committee on the Constitutional System and the Brookings Institution."
Back to gridlock? : governance in the Clinton years by James L Sundquist( Book )

10 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British cities at war : a report by James L Sundquist( Book )

4 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The British defense program and local government : compiled from British documents and periodicals by Don K Price( Book )

4 editions published between 1940 and 1941 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new era of coalition government in the United States by James L Sundquist( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Party decay and the capacity to govern by James L Sundquist( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jimmy Carter as public administrator : an appraisal at mid-term by James L Sundquist( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research brokerage : the weak link by James L Sundquist( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comparison of policy-making capacity in the United States and five European countries : the case of population distribution by James L Sundquist( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional growth policy in the United States by James L Sundquist( Book )

5 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where shall they live by James L Sundquist( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in Undetermined and English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perspectives on poverty( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Based on papers presented at a continuing seminar of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences on problems of race and poverty during the academic year 1966-67
Presidential management of rulemaking in regulatory agencies : a report by National Academy of Public Administration( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.10 for The declin ... to 0.72 for Presidenti ...)

Constitutional reform and effective government
Alternative Names
サンドクィスト, ジェームズ・L

Languages
Covers
Dynamics of the party system; alignment and realignment of political parties in the United StatesThe decline and resurgence of CongressBeyond gridlock? : prospects for governance in the Clinton years-- and after : report on a conference held in Washington, D.C., February 24, 1993, sponsored by the Committee on the Constitutional System and the Brookings InstitutionBack to gridlock? : governance in the Clinton years