WorldCat Identities

Thwaites, Reuben Gold 1853-1913

Overview
Works: 1,114 works in 2,607 publications in 3 languages and 36,580 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Diaries  Bibliography  Pictorial works  Maps  Biography  Personal narratives  Church history  Genealogy 
Roles: Editor, Compiler, Composer
Classifications: F592, 917.8042
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Reuben Gold Thwaites Publications about Reuben Gold Thwaites
Publications by  Reuben Gold Thwaites Publications by Reuben Gold Thwaites
posthumous Publications by Reuben Gold Thwaites, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Reuben Gold Thwaites
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Reuben Gold Thwaites
The Jesuit relations and allied documents; travels and explorations of the Jesuit missionaries in New France, 1610-1791 by Jesuits ( Book )
459 editions published between 1610 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 4,156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Volume 39 of a 73 volume set. For individual volumes in the set see CIHM nos. 07535-07607
France in America, 1497-1763 by Reuben Gold Thwaites ( Book )
39 editions published between 1904 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the storied Ohio an historical pilgrimage of a thousand miles in a skiff, from Redstone to Cairo by Reuben Gold Thwaites ( )
15 editions published between 1903 and 2001 in English and held by 1,170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the Storied Ohio tells the story of the six-week, 1100-mile journey down the Ohio River made by the longtime Secretary and Director of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin and Managing Editor of the Wisconsin State Journal, Rueben Gold Thwaites, his family and a Doctor. This new and revised edition of Afloat on the Ohio recounts the 1894 adventure from Redstone, PA to Cairo, IL when Thwaits chose to make the pilgrimage by skiff rather than onboard the faster steamers. It is a logbook of their travels and the curious people they met. Yet it is also a rich retelling of river legend, looking into the past to understand the great waterway while imagining the experiences of the early explorers, pioneers, and settlers who opened up the West through river travel from the East. Book jacket
How George Rogers Clark won the Northwest; and other essays in Western history by Reuben Gold Thwaites ( Book )
32 editions published between 1903 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The colonies, 1492-1750 by Reuben Gold Thwaites ( Book )
72 editions published between 1890 and 1991 in English and held by 1,131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Daniel Boone by Reuben Gold Thwaites ( Book )
37 editions published between 1902 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 991 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Original journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806 by Meriwether Lewis ( Book )
30 editions published between 1904 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 989 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Atlas accompanying the original journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806 by Reuben Gold Thwaites ( )
10 editions published between 1905 and 2001 in English and held by 859 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Voyages of Marquette in the jesuit relations, 59 by Jacques Marquette ( Book )
6 editions published between 1966 and 1980 in English and French and held by 803 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Original t.p. reads: The Jesuit relations and allied documents. Travels and explorations of the Jesuit missionaries in New France, 1610-1791. The original ... texts with English translations ... Edited by Reuben Gold Thwaites Vol LIX ... Cleveland: The Burrow Brothers, 1900
The revolution on the upper Ohio, 1775-1777 by Reuben Gold Thwaites ( Book )
23 editions published between 1908 and 2008 in English and held by 732 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The documents in this collection shed light on the principal incidents and prominent characters of the frontier stretching from the Greenbrier region in southwestern Virginia to the port at Kittanning on the Upper Allegheny during the first two years of the Revolutionary War
Father Marquette by Reuben Gold Thwaites ( Book )
25 editions published between 1902 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 654 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chronicles of border warfare, or, A history of the settlement by the whites, of north-western Virginia, and of the Indian wars and massacres in that section of the state : with reflections, anecdotes, &c. by Alexander Scott Withers ( Book )
48 editions published between 1895 and 2008 in English and held by 616 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The focal point of Chronicles of Border Warfare is the American settlement throughout the northwestern portion of colonial Virginia (an area which today encompasses parts of Virginia, West Virginia, Kentucky, Ohio, and Pennsylvania) from the French and Indian War to the Battle of Fallen Timbers, and the ensuing clashes with the indigenous population. -- From the publisher
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.00 for Reuben Gol ... to 1.00 for Reuben Gol ...)
Alternative Names
Gold Thwaites, Reuben 1853-1913
Thwaites, R. G.
Thwaites, R. G. (Reuben Gold), 1853-1913
Thwaites, Reuben G. 1853-1913
Languages
Covers