WorldCat Identities

Ferris, Paul 1929-

Overview
Works: 62 works in 307 publications in 6 languages and 11,505 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Records and correspondence  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: PR6039.H52, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paul Ferris
Dylan Thomas by Paul Ferris( Book )

58 editions published between 1977 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 3,361 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of the Welshman who was one of the greatest poets of the twentieth century
The collected letters by Dylan Thomas( Book )

28 editions published between 1985 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Dylan Thomas's letters, which span a life from Welsh childhood to the last fatal days in New York, are as remarkable for their poetry, style and vision as they are for their deviousness, jokes and self-caricatures. The schoolboy editor becomes the passionate show-off; the young would-be lecher turns into the husband of Caitlin Macnamara; the adolescent whose notebooks were full of poems 'bursting with black and green rhythms, like a very young policeman exploding', is transmuted into the harassed freelance writer, rarely at peace with himself." "More than a hundred new letters have been added since Paul Ferris edited the first edition of the Collected Letters in 1985. Thomas's adolescence in Swansea and his love affair with Caitlin are seen in sharper focus. He has important things to say about poetry and unkind things to say about other poets - 'Spender should be kicked ... Day-Lewis hissed in public and have his balls beaten with a toffee hammer."--Jacket
Richard Burton by Paul Ferris( Book )

12 editions published between 1981 and 1985 in English and held by 788 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Freud, a life by Paul Ferris( Book )

7 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in English and German and held by 774 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in 1856, Freud struggled with poverty and with his own identity, emerging as a young "nerve doctor" of great ambition and little restraint. The question of whether his theories and therapies were truly derived from objective study has tainted his legacy with accusations of recklessness and pseudoscience. Tentatively anchored in the study of dreams, astrology, hypnosis, electrical flows, and hysteria, Freud's practice relied perhaps more on his own inventiveness and idiosyncratic interpretations than on empirical evidence
The master bankers : controlling the world's finances by Paul Ferris( Book )

12 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in English and Japanese and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The money men of Europe by Paul Ferris( Book )

3 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 472 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Church of England by Paul Ferris( Book )

5 editions published between 1962 and 1964 in English and held by 455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The city by Paul Ferris( Book )

13 editions published between 1960 and 1974 in English and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The financial and commercial activities of the city of London
Caitlin : the life of Caitlin Thomas by Paul Ferris( Book )

11 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biografie van de Ierse dichteres (geb. 1913), vrouw van de dichter Dylon M. Thomas (1914-1953)
The house of Northcliffe; a biography of an empire by Paul Ferris( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Talk to me about England by Paul Ferris( Book )

7 editions published between 1979 and 1987 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spionroman
The cure; a novel by Paul Ferris( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The house of Northcliffe: the Harmsworths of Fleet Street by Paul Ferris( Book )

7 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Men and money: financial Europe today by Paul Ferris( Book )

7 editions published between 1968 and 1970 in English and Italian and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nameless: abortion in Britain today by Paul Ferris( Book )

15 editions published between 1966 and 1968 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sex and the British : a twentieth-century history by Paul Ferris( Book )

4 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High places by Paul Ferris( Book )

5 editions published between 1977 and 1982 in Czech and English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gentlemen of fortune : the world's merchant and investment bankers by Paul Ferris( Book )

3 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and Spanish and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new militants: crisis in the trade unions by Paul Ferris( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The doctors by Paul Ferris( Book )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1967 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.26 for High place ... to 0.75 for The doctor ...)

Dylan Thomas
Alternative Names
Пол Феррис

フェリス, ポール

Languages
Covers
Dr. Freud, a life