WorldCat Identities

Thompson, Edgar T. (Edgar Tristram) 1900-1989

Overview
Works: 46 works in 159 publications in 3 languages and 6,223 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  History  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Other
Classifications: HN79.A13, 309.175
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edgar T Thompson
 
Most widely held works by Edgar T Thompson
The South in continuity and change by John C McKinney( Book )

3 editions published between 1965 and 1981 in English and held by 885 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"[Project] sponsored by the Southern Sociological Society and the Center for Southern Studies, Duke University."
Race: individual and collective behavior by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

21 editions published between 1958 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 863 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Race relations and the race problem, a definition and an analysis by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

13 editions published between 1939 and 2015 in English and held by 801 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plantation societies, race relations, and the South : the regimentation of populations : selected papers of Edgar T. Thompson by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

14 editions published between 1975 and 1995 in English and held by 776 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plantation by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

27 editions published between 1932 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 578 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First full publication of Edgar Thompson's 1932 dissertation on the economics of the plantation
Race and region, a descriptive bibliography compiled with special reference to the relations between whites and Negroes in the United States by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

18 editions published between 1949 and 2012 in English and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plantation : an international bibliography by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agricultural Mecklenburg and industrial Charlotte, social and economic by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

4 editions published between 1926 and 1982 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliografía de las plantaciones by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

13 editions published between 1957 and 1964 in Spanish and English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dillon County, economic and social by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

4 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A handbook of Greek and Latin palaeography by Edward Maunde Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in Italian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The natural history of agricultural labor in the South by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plantation : the physical basis of traditional race relations by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plantation : an internat. bibliogr by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The little races by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The climatic theory of the plantation by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Robeson County, North Carolina ancestry of John Sanders Thompson I and his descendants by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

2 editions published between 1962 and 1983 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plantation as a social system (item 2 of the program) by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population expansion and the plantation system by Edgar T Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Haunted by God by James McBride Dabbs( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.07 for The planta ... to 0.96 for The planta ...)

The plantation
Alternative Names
Edgar Tristram Thompson American historian

Thompson, Edgar 1900-1989

Thompson, Edgar T.

Thompson, Edgar T. 1900-

Thompson, Edgar T. (Edgar Tristram), 1900-

Thompson, Edgar Tristram.

Thompson, Edgar Tristram 1900-

Thompson, Edgar Tristram 1900-1989

Languages
English (120)

Spanish (9)

Italian (1)

Covers