WorldCat Identities

Tucker, George 1775-1861

Overview
Works: 148 works in 492 publications in 2 languages and 7,666 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Domestic fiction  History  Speeches  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HB161, 813.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Tucker
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Tucker
The theory of money & banks investigated (1839) With the article "National debts" (1815) and an introductory essay, "George Tucker and economic growth" by George Tucker( Book )

38 editions published between 1839 and 1996 in English and held by 712 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progress of the United States in population & wealth in fifty years by George Tucker( Book )

39 editions published between 1843 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 658 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The laws of wages, profits & rent, investigated by George Tucker( Book )

28 editions published between 1837 and 2012 in English and held by 515 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political economy for the people by George Tucker( Book )

26 editions published between 1859 and 2012 in English and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A voyage to the moon by George Tucker( Book )

22 editions published between 1827 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The valley of Shenandoah; or, Memoirs of the Graysons by George Tucker( Book )

22 editions published between 1825 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters from Virginia by George Tucker( Book )

23 editions published between 1816 and 2012 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the United States, from their colonization to the end of the Twenty-sixth Congress, in 1841 by George Tucker( Book )

14 editions published between 1856 and 1967 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The valley of Shenandoah, or, Memoirs of the Graysons by George Tucker( Book )

9 editions published in 1824 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Judge Tucker's Blackstone : proposals for publishing an American edition of Blackstone's Commentaries ...( Book )

4 editions published in 1802 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on various subjects of taste, morals, and national policy by George Tucker( Book )

11 editions published between 1822 and 2004 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America and the West Indies, geographically described by George Long( Book )

4 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geography of America and the West Indies by George Long( Book )

3 editions published between 1841 and 1844 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Mr. Tucker, of Virginia, on the restriction of slavery in Missouri Delivered in the House of Representatives of the United States, February 25, 1820 by George Tucker( Book )

10 editions published between 1820 and 1999 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progress of the United States in population and wealth for fifty years, as exhibited by the decennial census by George Tucker( Book )

5 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Defence of the character of Thomas Jefferson, against a writer in the New-York review and quarterly church journal by George Tucker( Book )

4 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The valley of Shenandoah, or, Memoirs of the Graysons by George Tucker( Book )

3 editions published in 1828 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Rainbow. originally published in the Richmond Enquirer( Book )

2 editions published in 1804 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays written by an association of gentlemen, of whom William Wirt was one. No more published
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.44 for The valley ... to 0.83 for Our univer ...)

Political economy for the people
Alternative Names
Atterley, Joseph 1775-1861

George Tucker Amerikaans politicus (1775-1861)

George Tucker amerikansk politikar, økonom, advokat og historikar

George Tucker amerikansk politiker, ekonom, advokat och historiker

George Tucker amerikansk politiker, økonom, advokat og historiker

George Tucker politicien américain

George Tucker US-amerikanischer Politiker

جورج تاکر سیاست‌مدار، اقتصاددان، و وکیل آمریکایی

Languages
English (305)

German (3)

Covers
Political economy for the peopleEssays on various subjects of taste, morals, and national policyTucker's life and writingsA voyage to the moon