WorldCat Identities

Smith, H. Allen (Harry Allen) 1907-1976

Overview
Works: 150 works in 386 publications in 4 languages and 11,945 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Records and correspondence  Fiction  Humor  Short stories  Folklore  Anecdotes  Quotations  Sports stories  Humorous fiction 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: PN4874.S56, 817.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about H. Allen Smith
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by H. Allen Smith
Low man on a totem pole by H. Allen Smith( Book )

27 editions published between 1941 and 1961 in 3 languages and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interviews on a newspaper man
The life and legend of Gene Fowler by H. Allen Smith( Book )

8 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 585 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life in a putty knife factory by H. Allen Smith( Book )

18 editions published between 1934 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 546 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bear went over the mountain : tall tales of American animals by Robert B Downs( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthology of American folk humor collected by a former president of the American Library Association
The compleat practical joker by H. Allen Smith( Book )

19 editions published between 1948 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treatise on practical joking based on contributions received by author mostly from Americans
Lost in the horse latitudes by H. Allen Smith( Book )

10 editions published between 1944 and 1949 in English and held by 428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Low man rides again by H. Allen Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Articles and stories."
How to write without knowing nothing; a book largely concerned with the use and misuse of language at home and abroad by H. Allen Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rhubarb by H. Allen Smith( Book )

10 editions published between 1946 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Desert island decameron by H. Allen Smith( Book )

11 editions published between 1945 and 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short stories and sketches which the author deems suitable literature for a desert island retreat
The best of H. Allen Smith by H. Allen Smith( Book )

3 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Return of the Virginian by H. Allen Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People named Smith by H. Allen Smith( Book )

4 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Write me a poem, baby by H. Allen Smith( Book )

9 editions published between 1956 and 1987 in English and held by 319 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To hell in a handbasket by H. Allen Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tableau of reminiscences of the 20's and 30's by a long-time reporter and humorist
Two-thirds of a coconut tree by H. Allen Smith( Book )

5 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diary reporting in humorous fashion on a trip to Tahita
A short history of fingers : (and other state papers) by H. Allen Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

30 humorous pieces, many first appearing in "Playboy", "Saturday Evening Post", and other magazines. Some pieces have not been published before
The Rebel yell : being a carpetbagger's attempt to establish the truth concerning the screech of the Confederate soldier plus lesser matters appertaining to the peculiar habits of the South by H. Allen Smith( Book )

6 editions published between 1954 and 1956 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We went thataway by H. Allen Smith( Book )

13 editions published between 1949 and 1980 in 4 languages and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great chili confrontation; a dramatic history of the decade's most impassioned culinary embroilment, with recipes by H. Allen Smith( Book )

5 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.06 for H.L. Mench ... to 1.00 for [Interview ...)

The great chili confrontation; a dramatic history of the decade's most impassioned culinary embroilment, with recipes
Alternative Names
Allen Smith, H. 1907-1976

Henry Smith Englischer Feuerwehrmann, geboren 1907

Henry Smith English fire officer, born 1907

Henry Smith Pompier anglais, né en 1907

Smith, H. A.

Smith, H. Allen.

Smith, H. Allen 1907-1976

Smith, Harry Allen.

Smith, Harry Allen 1907-1976

スミス, A

Languages
Covers