WorldCat Identities

Vivas, Eliseo

Overview
Works: 60 works in 216 publications in 4 languages and 6,655 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree
Classifications: BF173, 191
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Eliseo Vivas
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Eliseo Vivas
D.H. Lawrence : the failure and the triumph of art by Eliseo Vivas( Book )

34 editions published between 1960 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An evaluation of seven of Lawrence's novels
The moral life and the ethical life by Eliseo Vivas( Book )

22 editions published between 1950 and 1984 in English and held by 1,017 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This classic work in the field was originally published by Regnery Gateway in 1983. "This is a serious, learned, and searching exploration of some of the most difficult questions which have ever concerned the human mind. It is also toughminded in the sense that it recognizes all the difficulties, begs no questions, offers no easy solutions and, unlike conventional protests against modern scepticism, makes no plea for a leap in the dark to an unexamined faith.") Joseph Wood Krutch, from the Introduction
The problems of aesthetics, a book of readings by Eliseo Vivas( Book )

23 editions published between 1953 and 1973 in English and held by 928 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essayists include Charles W. Morris, Henry James, Sigmund Freud, Carl G. Jung, Henri-Matisse, Albert R. Chandler, John Dewey, Stephen C. Pepper, Arthur Child, Leo Tolstoy, George Santayana, and Dorothy Walsh
The artistic transaction, and essays on theory of literature by Eliseo Vivas( Book )

9 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 662 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Creation and discovery; essays in criticism and aesthetics by Eliseo Vivas( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 594 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contra Marcuse by Eliseo Vivas( Book )

20 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in English and Spanish and held by 574 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In Contra Marcuse, Eliseo Vivas dissects Marcuse's thoughts on "playing and displaying"; his failure to offer any substitute for what he calls "the hell of our Affluent Society"; his view of the function of art; his doctrine of essence; his distinction between true and false pleasure; his conception of the good life; his ideas of tolerance
Viva Vivas! : Essays in honor of Eliseo Vivas, on the occasion of his seventy-fifth birthday, July 13, 1976( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Creation and discovery; essays in criticism and aesthetics by Eliseo Vivas( Book )

19 editions published between 1955 and 1972 in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schopenhauer as educator by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche( Book )

5 editions published between 1965 and 1980 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vivas as critic : essays in poetics and criticism by Eliseo Vivas( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five lectures on psycho-analysis by Sigmund Freud( Book )

7 editions published between 1965 and 1991 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the transcripts of five lectures delivered by Sigmund Freud in 1909 in which he discussed the foundations of psychoanalysis, and includes a biographical essay on Freud's life and work
Creazione e scoperta : saggi di critica e di estetica by Eliseo Vivas( Book )

3 editions published in 1958 in Italian and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relativism : its paradoxes and pitfalls by Eliseo Vivas( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viva Vivas! : essays in honor of Eliseo Vivas on the occasion of his 75th birthday, July 13, 1976( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Animadversions on imitation and expression by Eliseo Vivas( )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Rezension von:] Stein, George P.: The ways of meaning in the arts. - New York, 1970 by Eliseo Vivas( )

1 edition published in 1971 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über Formalismus : diskussion eines ästhetischen Begriffs by Elder Olson( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two roads to ignorance : a quasi biography by Eliseo Vivas( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Estudio de las fracciones ácidas y básicas extraídas de asfaltenos de un crudo pesado. Ciencia 10(4), 419-428, 2002 by Eliseo Vivas( )

1 edition published in 2000 in Spanish and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reiteraciones y nuevas consideraciones acerca del relativismo cultural by Eliseo Vivas( )

3 editions published between 1996 and 2002 in Spanish and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.33 for The proble ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Alternative Names
Quijano, Alonzo

Quijano, Alonzo 1901-

Quijano, Alonzo 1901-1993

Languages
English (158)

Spanish (13)

Italian (3)

German (2)