WorldCat Identities

Ziner, Feenie

Overview
Works: 26 works in 97 publications in 2 languages and 4,330 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Folklore  Fairy tales  Fiction  Biography  Picture books  Case studies  Directories  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Narrator
Classifications: F68, 973.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Feenie Ziner
 
Most widely held works by Feenie Ziner
The Pilgrims and Plymouth Colony by Feenie Ziner( Book )

29 editions published between 1670 and 1988 in English and held by 1,449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Pilgrims from the time of the Reformation, when the sect was born, to the end of the Plymouth Colony in 1692
Cricket boy : a Chinese tale by Feenie Ziner( Book )

5 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 559 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A poor Chinese scholar is invited to match his cricket in a fight against the Emperor's. Then his son accidentally kills the cricket
Time by Feenie Ziner( Book )

3 editions published between 1956 and 1985 in English and held by 523 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents various methods of telling time by using such instruments as the shadow stick, sundial, candle clock, rope clock, water clock, hourglass, and the modern clock
Within this wilderness by Feenie Ziner( Book )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1999 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Ben was on perfectly safe ground when he asked me to come out to British Coklumbia to see where he was living. Any kid who had gone to the trouble of putting a whole continent between himself and his family could count on their never showing up at his doorstep."--Page 4 of cover
Squanto by Feenie Ziner( Book )

8 editions published between 1965 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the Wampanoag Indian who, after living in England and Spain, returned to New England in 1619 and befriended the Pilgrims when they settled in Plymouth
A full house by Feenie Ziner( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The true book of time by Feenie Ziner( Book )

6 editions published between 1956 and 1961 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The True Book of Time is a supplementary reading material in easy-to-read format and style. The 2-color, 48-page book covers the following topics: time-telling devices, how to tell time on a clock, and facts to remember about telling time. Ninety-eight percent of the text is comprised of words from the Combined Word List for Primary Reading. The specified interest and instructional levels include grades 1 through 3, although the material also seems appropriate for the kindergarten level. The True Book of Time is 1 of 37 books in the True Book series. RMF, 2-76
Counting carnival by Feenie Ziner( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bluenose, Queen of the Grand Banks by Feenie Ziner( Book )

7 editions published between 1970 and 1986 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the racing and fishing career of the Canadian schooner Bluenose, how she was built, and her relationship with the men who sailed in her
Dark pilgrim : the story of Squanto by Feenie Ziner( Book )

4 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The duck of Billingsgate Market by Feenie Ziner( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A lonely old man who runs a London fish market saves a young duck from an oil slick and through this experience finds his life drastically changed
The little sailor's big pet by Feenie Ziner( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rudy, a little sailor in a little boat, goes ashore in search of a pet. At the peak of the highest wave he meets Ludmilla, the whale
Wonderful wheels by Feenie Ziner( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hiding by Feenie Ziner( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Small press in Connecticut( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The junior true book of time by Feenie Ziner( Book )

4 editions published between 1956 and 1976 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children at Expo by Feenie Ziner( Book )

5 editions published in 1967 in English and French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My easy-to-read true book of time by Feenie Ziner( Book )

2 editions published between 1956 and 1959 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents various methods of telling time by using such instruments as the shadow stick, sundial, candle clock, rope clock, water clock, hourglass, and the modern clock
The Junior True Book of Time ... Illustrations by Katherine Evans by Feenie Ziner( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Horses by Elsa Z Posell( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Briefly traces the growth and training of a foal, weanling, and yearling, discusses the history and uses of horses in America, and describes various kinds of horses
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.14 for The Pilgri ... to 0.92 for The Junior ...)

Squanto
Alternative Names
Ziner, Florence Katz

Ziner, Florence Katz 1921-

Languages
English (87)

French (2)

Covers
SquantoBluenose, Queen of the Grand BanksHorses