WorldCat Identities

Villee, Claude A. (Claude Alvin) 1917-2003

Overview
Works: 111 works in 629 publications in 8 languages and 6,518 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Textbooks  Study guides 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Publisher, Contributor
Classifications: QH308.2, 574
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Claude A Villee
 
Most widely held works by Claude A Villee
Biology by Claude A Villee( Book )

215 editions published between 1954 and 2007 in 6 languages and held by 1,945 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The organization of life - Energy in living systems - Genetics - Evolution - The diversity of life - Structure and life processes in plants - Structures and life processes in animals - Ecology.y_____________
General zoology by Claude A Villee( Book )

77 editions published between 1938 and 1984 in 3 languages and held by 1,479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Synthesizes the factual and theoretical knowledge comprising modern zoology into a clear and concise text. Bibliogs
Biological principles and processes by Claude A Villee( Book )

23 editions published between 1971 and 1976 in 3 languages and held by 510 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The functions of organisms, both individually and in communities, are studied in this introduction to biology
Human reproduction; the core content of obstetrics, gynecology, and perinatal medicine by Ernest W Page( Book )

21 editions published between 1972 and 1977 in English and French and held by 429 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Control of ovulation; proceedings of the conference held at Endicott House, Dedham, Massachusetts, 1960 by Harvard University( Book )

16 editions published between 1961 and 2016 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mechanism of action of steroid hormones, proceedings of the conference held at Endicott House, Dedham, Massachusetts by Claude A Villee( Book )

17 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fallout from the population explosion( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human reproduction : essentials of reproductive and perinatal medicine by Ernest W Page( Book )

8 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Respiratory distress syndrome by Conference on the Respiratory Distress Syndrome( Book )

11 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The placenta and fetal membranes by Claude A Villee( Book )

11 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to animal biology by Claude A Villee( Book )

7 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology; the human approach by Claude A Villee( Book )

13 editions published between 1950 and 1967 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zoologia by Claude A Villee( Book )

15 editions published between 1970 and 1987 in Spanish and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human hormones by Claude A Villee( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gestation by 5th, Princeton Conference on Gestation( Book )

3 editions published between 1955 and 1959 in Undetermined and English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sheng wu xue by Claude A Villee( Book )

9 editions published between 1961 and 1971 in Chinese and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biología de Villee by Claude A Villee( Book )

9 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gestation : transactions of the third conference March 6, 7, and 8, 1956, Princeton, N.J. by Claude A Villee( Book )

8 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gestation : transactions of the second conference, March 8, 9, and 10, 1955, Princeton, N.J. by Junior, Foundation Josiah Macy( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.44 for Fallout fr ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Fallout from the population explosion
Covers
Fallout from the population explosion
Alternative Names
Claude A. Villee

Claude Alvin Villee, Jr. ahli biologi asal Amerika Serikat

Claude Alvin Villee, Jr. Amerikaans bioloog (1917-2003)

Claude Alvin Villee, Jr. biòleg estatunidenc

Claude Alvin Villee, Jr. biologiste américain

Claude Alvin Villee, Jr. biólogo estadounidense

Claude Alvin Villee Jr. biólogo norte-americano

Claude Alvin Villee, Jr. biologo statunitense

Claude Alvin Villee mlajši

Villée, C.A. 1917-

Villee, Claud A.

Villee, Claud Alvin.

Villee, Claude 1917-

Villee Claude A.

Villee, Claude A. 1917-

Villee, Claude A. (Claude Alvin)

Villee, Claude A. (Claude Alvin), 1917-

Villee, Claude Alvin

Villee, Claude Alvin 1917-

Villee, Claude Alvin 1917-2003

Villee, Claude Alvin 1917-2003 jun

Villee, Claude Alvin jun. 1917-2003

Villi, K.

Villi, K. 1917-

Villi, K., 1917-2003

Вилли К.

Вилли, К 1917-

Вилли, Клод

Вилли, Клод А. (1917-2003).

빌리, 클로드 A. 1917-2003

빌리, 클로드 앨빈 1917-2003

Languages