WorldCat Identities

Sewall, Samuel 1652-1730

Overview
Works: 253 works in 793 publications in 2 languages and 17,108 library holdings
Genres: History  Diaries  Sources  Biographies  Sermons  Poetry  Prophecies  Controversial literature  Biography  Funeral sermons 
Roles: Author, Composer, Former owner, Editor
Classifications: F67, 974.4020924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Samuel Sewall
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Samuel Sewall
The selling of Joseph; a memorial by Samuel Sewall( Book )

20 editions published between 1700 and 2007 in English and held by 719 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phænomena quædam apocalyptica ad aspectum novi orbis configurata, or, Some few lines towards a description of the new heaven as it makes to those who stand upon the new earth by Samuel Sewall( )

40 editions published between 1697 and 1978 in English and Latin and held by 640 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuel Sewall's diary by Samuel Sewall( Book )

22 editions published between 1927 and 2008 in English and held by 579 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fountain opened: or, The admirable blessings plentifully to be dispensed at the national conversion of the Jews : From Zech. XIII. I. by Samuel Willard( )

20 editions published between 1722 and 2005 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mrs. Judith Hull, of Boston, in N.E. daughter of Mr. Edmund Quincey ; late wife of John Hull Esq. deceased by Samuel Sewall( )

12 editions published in 1695 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wednesday January I. 1701 : a little before break-a-day at Boston of the Massachusetts by Samuel Sewall( )

21 editions published between 1701 and 2005 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Upon the drying up that ancient river, the river Merrymak by Samuel Sewall( )

12 editions published in 1721 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In remembrance of Mr. Samuel Hirst ... January, 14. 1726,7 by Samuel Sewall( )

11 editions published in 1727 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The blessedness of the tried saint : a sermon preach'd (on a particular occasion) at the lecture in Boston, January 19. 1726,7. by William Cooper( )

12 editions published in 1727 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse concerning the publick reading of the Holy Scriptures by the Lords people, in their religious assemblies : deliver'd at Tisbury, August 12. 1719. by William Homes( )

11 editions published in 1720 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early piety ; exemplified in Elizabeth Butcher of Boston : who was born July 14th, 1709. And died June 13th. 1718. Being just eight years and eleven months old( )

11 editions published between 1725 and 1741 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.23 for Salem witc ... to 0.73 for An address ...)

Covers
The diary of Samuel Sewall, 1674-1729Salem witch judge : the life and repentance of Samuel SewallPuritan family life : the diary of Samuel SewallThe diary and life of Samuel Sewall
Alternative Names
S. S 1652-1730

S., S. (Samuel Sewall), 1652-1730

Samuel Sewall amerikanischer Kaufmann und Richter

Samuel Sewall Brits jurist (1652-1730)

Samuel Sewallius

Самуел Сюол

Languages
English (424)

Latin (3)