WorldCat Identities

Young, Louise B.

Overview
Works: 34 works in 137 publications in 4 languages and 9,202 library holdings
Genres: Popular works  Juvenile works  Fiction  Examinations 
Roles: Author, Editor, Speaker
Classifications: HB851, 508
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Louise B Young
Population in perspective by Louise B Young( Book )

14 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,052 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exploring the universe by American Foundation for Continuing Education( Book )

13 editions published between 1962 and 1971 in English and held by 986 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mystery of matter by American Foundation for Continuing Education( Book )

9 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 933 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Earth's aura by Louise B Young( Book )

11 editions published between 1977 and 1980 in English and held by 785 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolution of man by Louise B Young( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 777 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Power over people by Louise B Young( Book )

20 editions published between 1973 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 768 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For most of us, life is spent in one vast electromagnetic field. In the office we sit in front of computer terminals, at home, in front of the television. We cook our meals in microwave ovens, trim our hedges with electric shears, illuminate our houses, workplaces, and streets with incandescent and fluorescent lighting. And until only recently, the potential hazards imposed by life in the shadows of high-voltage power lines have hardly been considered. First published in 1973, Power Over People was the first book to address the frightening potential side effects of our dependence on electrical
The unfinished universe by Louise B Young( Book )

12 editions published between 1986 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 720 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The blue planet by Louise B Young( Book )

2 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 677 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicles the evolution of our planet by tracing humankinds discovery of the earth's inner workings
Sowing the wind : reflections on the earth's atmosphere by Louise B Young( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 605 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Islands : portraits of miniature worlds by Louise B Young( Book )

6 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louise Young explores some of the most fascinating of these isolated landscapes, particularly those whose stories address the delicate balance that exists between the land, the people, and other living beings. An environmentalist and geophysicist, Young describes the unique history and personality of each island - its birth and evolution, the geology that has shaped its landscape, and its human, plant, and animal inhabitants
Science and public policy by Louise B Young( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Prepared by American Foundation for Continuing Education at Syracuse University."--T.p
Best foot forward by Louise B Young( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A young caterpillar, who has trouble walking because she can not put her best foot forward, finds the owl was right when he said time would take care of everything in a very natural way
The exploration of the universe by Louise B Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ren kou wen ti tou shi by Ge Yang( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in Chinese and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stereotyping of the cricketer, rugby footballer and footballer : a case study of Edinburgh male middle-class adolescents by Brian Young( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report to the United States Environmental Protection Agency on effects of extremely high voltage transmission by Louise B Young( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic knowledge 'O' chemistry by Daniel Stewart Mitchell( Book )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chikyū no hōfuku( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population in perspective. Edited by Louise B. Young. [With illustrations.] by Louise B Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mystery of Matter. Prepared by American Foundation for Continuing Education. Edited by Louise B. Young. [With illustrations.] by American Foundation for Continuing Education (CHICAGO)( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.10 for Power over ... to 0.99 for Young, L.B ...)

Islands : portraits of miniature worlds
Alternative Names
Young, L. B.

Young, Louise Buchwalter

ヤング, L. B.

ヤング, ルイーズ・B

Languages
Covers
The unfinished universeIslands : portraits of miniature worlds