WorldCat Identities

Turner, Ralph H.

Overview
Works: 66 works in 284 publications in 6 languages and 6,116 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Honoree
Classifications: HM251, 301.15
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ralph H Turner
Collective behavior by Ralph H Turner( Book )

48 editions published between 1957 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On social control and collective behavior. Selected papers by Robert Ezra Park( Book )

32 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and held by 1,177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social psychology : the study of human interaction by Theodore M Newcomb( Book )

60 editions published between 1962 and 2017 in 5 languages and held by 910 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pt. 1. Individual's attitudes -- pt. 2. Processes of interaction -- pt. 3. Group structures and properties -- pt. 4. Interaction in group settings
Social psychology : sociological perspectives( Book )

25 editions published between 1981 and 2017 in 3 languages and held by 722 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"""A valuable compendium: broad In scope, rich In detail: It should be a most useful reference for students and teachers."" This is how Alex Inkeles of Stanford University described this text. It is made more so in this paperback edition aimed to reach a broad student population in sociology and psychology. The new Introduction written by Rosenberg and Turner brings the story of social psychology up to date by a rich and detailed examination of trends and tendencies of the 1980s. Although social psychology is a major area of specialization in sociology and psychology, this text Is the first comprehensive and authoritative work that looks at the subject from a sociological perspective. Edited by two of the foremost social psychologists in the United States, this book presents a synthesis of the major theoretical and empirical contributions of social psychology. They treat both traditional topics such as symbolic interaction, social exchange theory, small groups, social roles, and intergroup relations, and newer approaches such as socialization processes over the life cycle, sociology of the self, talk and social control, and the sociology of sentiments and emotions. The result is an absolutely Indispensable text for students and teachers who need a complete and ready reference to this burgeoning field."--Provided by publisher
Family interaction by Ralph H Turner( Book )

10 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 650 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social context of ambition : a study of high-school seniors in Los Angeles by Ralph H Turner( Book )

9 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 526 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Waiting for disaster : earthquake watch in California by Ralph H Turner( Book )

10 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Self, collective behavior, and society : essays honoring the contributions of Ralph H. Turner( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuel de psychologie sociale by Theodore M Newcomb( Book )

10 editions published in 1970 in French and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Earthquake threat : the human response in Southern California by Ralph H Turner( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of sociology : Vol. 11, 1985( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert E. Park on social control and collective behavior : selected papers by Robert Ezra Park( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of sociology : Vol. 4, 1978( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of sociology : Vol. 12, 1986( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of sociology : Vol. 7, 1981( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of sociology : Vol. 8, 1982( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of sociology : Vol. 9, 1983( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of sociology : Vol. 5, 1979 by Alex Inkeles( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of sociology : Vol. 6, 1980( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of sociology : Vol. 10, 1984( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.30 for On social ... to 0.90 for Manuel de ...)

Self, collective behavior, and society : essays honoring the contributions of Ralph H. Turner
Covers
Annual review of sociology : Vol. 12, 1986Annual review of sociology : Vol. 6, 1980
Alternative Names
Ralph Herbert Turner American sociologist

Ralph Herbert Turner Amerikaans socioloog (1919-2014)

Ralph Herbert Turner sociòleg estatunidenc

Ralph Herbert Turner sociólogo estadounidense

Ralph Herbert Turner US-amerikanischer Soziologe

Turner, Ralph 1919-

Turner, Ralph Harold 1919-

Turner, Ralph Herbert.

Turner, Ralph Herbert 1919-

Turner, Ralph Herbert, 1919-2014

ターナー, ラルフ H

Languages