WorldCat Identities

Smith, A. J. M. (Arthur James Marshall) 1902-1980

Overview
Works: 158 works in 574 publications in 3 languages and 10,711 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Compiler, Dedicatee
Classifications: PR1175, 821.008
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by A. J. M Smith
Seven centuries of verse, English & American, from the early English lyrics to the present day by A. J. M Smith( Book )

18 editions published between 1947 and 1967 in English and held by 1,365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Oxford Book of Canadian Verse, in English and French by A. J. M Smith( Book )

50 editions published between 1960 and 1970 in 4 languages and held by 1,336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exploring poetry by M. L Rosenthal( Book )

27 editions published between 1955 and 1973 in English and held by 1,058 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book of Canadian poetry; a critical and historical anthology by A. J. M Smith( Book )

51 editions published between 1943 and 1979 in English and French and held by 901 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern Canadian verse in English and French by A. J. M Smith( Book )

8 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 691 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

100 poems by A. J. M Smith( Book )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1970 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masks of fiction : Canadian critics on Canadian prose by A. J. M Smith( Book )

20 editions published between 1961 and 1971 in English and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards a view of Canadian letters; selected critical essays 1928-1971 by A. J. M Smith( Book )

10 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A selection of the author's essays on various aspects of Canadian literature, mainly poetry, published previously in various journals or written as introductions to anthologies
The blasted pine; an anthology of satire, invective and disrespectful verse, chiefly by Canadian writers by F. R Scott( Book )

32 editions published between 1957 and 1972 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected poems by A. J. M Smith( Book )

6 editions published in 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masks of poetry : Canadian critics on Canadian verse by A. J. M Smith( Book )

20 editions published between 1962 and 1975 in English and French and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A companion volume to "Masks of Fiction", this collection of critical essays examines Canada's poetic achievement from the Confederation poets to the present day
Poems, new & collected by A. J. M Smith( Book )

11 editions published between 1962 and 1967 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poets between the wars : E.J. Pratt, F.R. Scott, A.J.M. Smith, Dorothy Livesay, A.M. Klein by Milton Wilson( Book )

8 editions published between 1967 and 1994 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six Montreal poets by F. R Scott( )

12 editions published between 1957 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected poems by A.J.M. Smith, Leonard Cohen, Irving Layton, F.R. Scott, Louis Dudek and A.M. Klein, read by the authors
On poetry and poets : selected essays of A.J.M. Smith by A. J. M Smith( Book )

12 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sort of ecstasy; poems: new and selected by A. J. M Smith( Book )

9 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

News of the phoenix, and other poems by A. J. M Smith( Book )

6 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The classic shade : selected poems by A. J. M Smith( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Book of Canadian prose by A. J. M Smith( Book )

in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected writings by A. J. M Smith( Book )

6 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur James Marshall Smith -- prize-winning poet, essayist, influential anthologist, and critic -- died in 1980. His last book, The Classic Shade: Selected Poems, on which Selected Writings is based, stands as his final intention in the world of literature. To this long out of print book the editor has added original material by Smith in which he defined and advanced modernism in Canadian writing. This edition also includes annotation, anextended introduction, and a bibliography
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.23 for Seven cent ... to 0.85 for The annota ...)

Poets between the wars : E.J. Pratt, F.R. Scott, A.J.M. Smith, Dorothy Livesay, A.M. Klein
Alternative Names
A. J. M. Smith Canadees literatuurcriticus (1902-1980)

A. J. M. Smith escritor canadiense

A.J.M. Smith kanadyjski poeta

Arthur James Marshall Smith

Marshall Smith, Arthur J. 1902-1980

Marshall Smith, Arthur James 1902-1980

Smith, A. J.

Smith, A. J. 1902-1980

Smith, A. J. M.

Smith A. J. M. 1902-1980

Smith, Arthur J. 1902-1980

Smith, Arthur J.M. 1902-1980

Smith, Arthur J.M. (Arthur James Marchall), 1902-1980

Smith, Arthur James Marshall.

Smith, Arthur James Marshall 1902-

Smith, Arthur James Marshall 1902-1980

أ. سميث

Languages
Covers
Selected writingsA.J.M. Smith and his worksA.J.M. Smith : an annotated bibliographyCanadian writers and their worksThe annotated bibliography of Canada's major authorsCanadian writers and their works