WorldCat Identities

Wilhelm, James J.

Overview
Works: 48 works in 217 publications in 6 languages and 9,185 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Poetry  History  Biographies  Arthurian romances  Hymns  Ballads  Literature  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Compiler, Creator, Composer, Contributor
Classifications: PS3531.O82, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James J Wilhelm
The Romance of Arthur by Norris J Lacy( Book )

31 editions published between 1983 and 2015 in English and German and held by 1,487 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthology of essays and original sources relating to the romantic lore of King Arthur. It begins with history and pseudo-history, touches on Celtic folklore, and then enters the realm of imaginative literature
The American roots of Ezra Pound by James J Wilhelm( Book )

8 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 769 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The later cantos of Ezra Pound by James J Wilhelm( Book )

8 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 684 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cruelest month; spring, nature, and love in classical and medieval lyrics by James J Wilhelm( Book )

13 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 683 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seven troubadours: the creators of modern verse by James J Wilhelm( Book )

10 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 680 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medieval song; an anthology of hymns and lyrics by James J Wilhelm( Book )

13 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 600 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ezra Pound : the tragic years, 1925-1972 by James J Wilhelm( Book )

7 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 520 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With the help of Archibald MacLeish and Robert Frost, Pound was eventually freed in 1958. He returned to Italy, where he lived for a time with his wife and daughter. During the final years of his life, he eventually returned to live with his aged lover, Olga Rudge, in Venice and Rapallo. He died in Venice in 1972 and is buried next to Igor Stravinsky, whose work his own strongly resembles, since they both fought for liberation from traditional forms
Ezra Pound in London and Paris, 1908-1925 by James J Wilhelm( Book )

10 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 496 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Romance of Arthur II( Book )

9 editions published in 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 489 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lyrics of the Middle Ages : an anthology( Book )

8 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 472 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1990. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
Dante and Pound : the epic of Judgement by James J Wilhelm( Book )

9 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 418 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Romance of Arthur III : works from Russia to Spain, Norway to Italy( Book )

10 editions published between 1988 and 2013 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gay and lesbian poetry : an anthology from Sappho to Michelangelo by James J Wilhelm( Book )

8 editions published between 1995 and 2014 in English and Multiple languages and held by 399 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1995. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
The poetry of Arnaut Daniel by Arnaut Daniel( Book )

9 editions published between 1981 and 1986 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poetry of Sordello by Sordello( Book )

8 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dante's influence on American writers, 1776-1976 by Joseph Chesley Mathews( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in Undetermined and English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il miglior fabbro : the cult of the difficult in Daniel, Dante, and Pound by James J Wilhelm( Book )

5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Xth Congress of the International Comparative Literature Association = Actes du Xe Congrès de l'Association internationale de littérature comparée by International Comparative Literature Association( Book )

10 editions published in 1985 in 3 languages and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Xth Congress of the International Comparative Literature Association : Actes du Xe congres de l'Association international de littérature comparée : New York 1982 by International Comparative Literature Association( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Romance of Arthur : an Anthology by James J Wilhelm( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1989. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.34 for The Romanc ... to 0.82 for Proceeding ...)

Ezra Pound : the tragic years, 1925-1972
Alternative Names
Wilhelm, J. J.

Wilhelm, J. J. (James J.)

Languages
Covers
Medieval song; an anthology of hymns and lyricsEzra Pound : the tragic years, 1925-1972Lyrics of the Middle Ages : an anthologyThe Romance of Arthur III : works from Russia to Spain, Norway to ItalyGay and lesbian poetry : an anthology from Sappho to Michelangelo