WorldCat Identities

Barker, T. C. (Theodore Cardwell) 1923-

Overview
Works: 55 works in 364 publications in 1 language and 4,577 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HB3583, 304.60941
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by T. C Barker
A history of London Transport; passenger travel and the development of the metropolis by T. C Barker( Book )

85 editions published between 1963 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 604 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Merseyside town in the industrial revolution: St. Helens, 1750-1900 by T. C Barker( Book )

36 editions published between 1954 and 2016 in English and held by 423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and society in Britain, 1850-1980 by T. C Barker( Book )

16 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Economic and social effects of the spread of motor vehicles : an international centenary tribute( Book )

15 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in English and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the Carpenters Company by B. W. E Alford( Book )

11 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rise and rise of road transport, 1700-1990 by T. C Barker( Book )

10 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of British pewter by John Hatcher( Book )

10 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Megalopolis : the giant city in history by International Conference of Historical Sciences( Book )

16 editions published between 1993 and 1998 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Business history by T. C Barker( Book )

27 editions published between 1960 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An economic history of transport in Britain by T. C Barker( Book )

20 editions published between 1974 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pilkington brothers and the glass industry by T. C Barker( Book )

13 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Long march of everyman( Book )

18 editions published between 1974 and 1978 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The glassmakers : Pilkington : the rise of an international company, 1826-1976 by T. C Barker( Book )

13 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our changing fare: two hundred years of British food habits by T. C Barker( Book )

4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moving millions : a pictorial history of London Transport by T. C Barker( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The transport contractors of Rye, John Jempson & Son : a chapter in the history of British road haulage by T. C Barker( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pilkington : an age of glass : the illustrated history by T. C Barker( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dietary surveys of Dr. Edward Smith, 1862-3 : a new assessment by T. C Barker( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Girdlers' Company, a second history by T. C Barker( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rise and rise of road transport, 1700-1900 by T. C Barker( Book )

4 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.49 for The Econom ... to 0.80 for The Girdle ...)

The Economic and social effects of the spread of motor vehicles : an international centenary tribute
Alternative Names
Barker, T.C.

Barker, T. C. 1923-2001

Barker Theo

Barker, Theo 1923-

Barker, Theo 1923-2001

Barker, Theodore Cardwell

Barker, Theodore Cardwell 1923-

Barker, Theodore Cardwell 1923-2001

Cardwell Barker, Theodore 1923-2001

Theo Barker British historian

Theo Barker historiador británico

バーカー, T. C

Languages
English (304)

Covers
A Merseyside town in the industrial revolution: St. Helens, 1750-1900The Economic and social effects of the spread of motor vehicles : an international centenary tributeThe rise and rise of road transport, 1700-1990Megalopolis : the giant city in historyThe rise and rise of road transport, 1700-1900