WorldCat Identities

Hance, William Adams 1916-

Overview
Works: 56 works in 253 publications in 2 languages and 5,417 library holdings
Genres: Maps 
Roles: Author, Editor, Redactor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Adams Hance
 
Most widely held works by William Adams Hance
The geography of modern Africa by William Adams Hance( Book )

57 editions published between 1964 and 1977 in English and French and held by 1,816 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Økonomisk geografi
African economic development by William Adams Hance( Book )

68 editions published between 1958 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southern Africa and the United States by William Adams Hance( Book )

14 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 909 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population, migration, and urbanization in Africa by William Adams Hance( Book )

15 editions published between 1970 and 1991 in English and held by 775 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black Africa develops by William Adams Hance( Book )

9 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Outer Hebrides in relation to Highland depopulation by William Adams Hance( Book )

8 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Export production in tropical Africa : by commodity or group and by percent of total value in 1957 by William Adams Hance( )

8 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Port of Lobito and the Benguela Railway by William Adams Hance( Book )

5 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matadi, focus of Belgian African transport by William Adams Hance( Book )

5 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southern Africa and the United States by William Adams Hance( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beira, Mozambique, gateway to Central Africa by William Adams Hance( Book )

5 editions published between 1900 and 1957 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transportation in Madagascar by William Adams Hance( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

THE ROADS OF MADAGASCAR by William Adams Hance( Book )

4 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The port of Lobito and the Benguela railway by William Adams Hance( )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human development in tropical Africa by William Adams Hance( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dar Es Salaam, the port and its tributary area by William Adams Hance( Book )

3 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Gezira : an example in development by William Adams Hance( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Air transport in Madagascar by William Adams Hance( Book )

2 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technical report II on tropical African ports and rail lines by William Adams Hance( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Offprints on geographical subjects not catalogued separately.] by William Adams Hance( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.33 for Southern A ... to 0.95 for THE ROADS ...)

Alternative Names
Hance, William A.

Hance, William Adams 1916-

Languages
English (200)

French (7)