WorldCat Identities

Hansen, Niles M.

Overview
Works: 79 works in 328 publications in 2 languages and 6,834 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HT392, 309.250973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Niles M Hansen
 
Most widely held works by Niles M Hansen
Rural poverty and the urban crisis; a strategy for regional development by Niles M Hansen( Book )

26 editions published between 1970 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 955 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growth centers in regional economic development : [papers] by Niles M Hansen( Book )

25 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 608 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French regional planning by Niles M Hansen( Book )

21 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 592 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The challenge of urban growth : the basic economics of city size and structure by Niles M Hansen( Book )

21 editions published between 1974 and 1976 in English and held by 588 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public policy and regional economic development: the experience of nine Western countries by Niles M Hansen( Book )

13 editions published in 1974 in 3 languages and held by 542 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of nonmetropolitan America; studies in the reversal of rural and small town population decline by Niles M Hansen( Book )

11 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 477 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The border economy : regional development in the Southwest by Niles M Hansen( Book )

10 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human settlement systems : international perspectives on structure, change and public policy by Niles M Hansen( Book )

11 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Location preferences, migration, and regional growth; a study of the South and Southwest United States by Niles M Hansen( Book )

8 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intermediate-size cities as growth centers: applications for Kentucky, the Piedmont Crescent, the Ozarks, and Texas by Niles M Hansen( Book )

10 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 410 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional policy in a changing world by Niles M Hansen( Book )

11 editions published between 1990 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Improving access to economic opportunity : nonmetropolitan labor markets in an urban society by Niles M Hansen( Book )

10 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

France in the modern world by Niles M Hansen( Book )

10 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional policy and regional integration( Book )

11 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urban and regional dimensions of manpower policy by Niles M Hansen( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Systems approaches to human settlements by Niles M Hansen( Book )

9 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Border region development and cooperation : western Europe and the U.S.-Mexico borderlands in comparative perspective by Niles M Hansen( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic aspects of regional separatism by Niles M Hansen( Book )

6 editions published between 1955 and 1977 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A critique of economic regionalizations of the United States by Niles M Hansen( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.38 for Rural pove ... to 0.99 for Hansen, Ni ...)

Regional policy in a changing world
Alternative Names
Hansen, Niles.

Hansen, Niles 1937-

Hansen, Niles M.

Hansen, Niles Maurice

Hansen, Niles Maurice 1937-

Hanson, Niles

Languages
English (215)

Spanish (1)

Covers
Regional policy and regional integration