WorldCat Identities

Hancock, Lyn

Overview
Works: 47 works in 136 publications in 3 languages and 3,768 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  Anecdotes  Popular works  History  Guidebooks  Pictorial works  Genealogy  Folklore  Fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QL50, 591.9711
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Lyn Hancock
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Lyn Hancock
There's a seal in my sleeping bag by Lyn Hancock( Book )

20 editions published between 1972 and 2001 in English and German and held by 520 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nunavut by Lyn Hancock( Book )

7 editions published between 1995 and 2002 in English and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the territory's geography, history, and people
Northwest Territories by Lyn Hancock( Book )

9 editions published between 1992 and 1998 in English and French and held by 390 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comprehensive look at the history, people, economy, and culture of the Northwest Territories. Includes a list of important dates to this region, and brief biographies of some illustrious natives
Yukon by Lyn Hancock( Book )

9 editions published between 1995 and 2002 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the province's geography, history, and people
Gypsy in the classroom by Lyn Hancock( Book )

2 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Destination Vancouver by Lyn Hancock( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the geography, history, economy, and daily life of the port city of Vancouver
Adventure with eagles by David Hancock( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mighty Mackenzie : highway to the Arctic Ocean by Lyn Hancock( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mile by mile description of people and places to see along the shores of the river, starting from Wrigley Harbour and finishing at mile 1089, Tuktoyaktuk
Wild islands by David Hancock( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Western Canada by Lyn Hancock( Book )

4 editions published between 1998 and 2001 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pacific wilderness by David Hancock( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vanderhoof, "the town that wouldn't wait"( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tell me, Grandmother by Lyn Hancock( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and French and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Jane Livingston, a Metis woman who was born in the Red River Settlement in 1848 and later moved west into Alberta. Aimed at children aged 12 and up
Western Canada travel-smart( )

in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Northwest Territories, Canada's last frontier : a full colour view book by Lyn Hancock( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General description of NWT illustrated by numerous colour photographs
The ring by Lyn Hancock( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska Highway : road to adventure : a full colour viewbook by Earl L Brown( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travel smart( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An ape came out of my hatbox the story of Gypsy, a gibbon by Lyn Hancock( Recording )

4 editions published between 1982 and 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author recounts the story of Gypsy, a gibbon that was adopted by the Hancock family. Although amusing and entertaining, the habits of this gibbon are also related
A history of changing attitudes to Felis concolor by Lyn Hancock( Book )

3 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.15 for Love affai ... to 0.96 for There's a ...)

Nunavut
Alternative Names
Hancock, Beryl Lynette

Hancock, Beryl Lynette 1938-

Hancock, Lyn

Lyn Hancock Australian photographer

Lyn Hancock fotografe uit Australië

Languages
English (117)

French (4)

German (1)

Covers
NunavutNorthwest TerritoriesYukonDestination VancouverWestern CanadaPacific wildernessThere's a seal in my sleeping bag