WorldCat Identities

Bailey, David 1938-

Overview
Works: 108 works in 313 publications in 3 languages and 4,647 library holdings
Genres: Portraits  Pictorial works  Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogs  Biography 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Photographer, Director, Editor, Creator, Interviewee
Classifications: TR679, 779.092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about David Bailey
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by David Bailey
Goodbye baby & amen; a saraband for the Sixties by David Bailey( Book )

11 editions published between 1969 and 1972 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shots of style : great fashion photographs( Book )

6 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Bailey : chasing rainbows by Robin Muir( Book )

4 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and German and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The naked eye : great photographs of the nude by Martin Harrison( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Bailey's rock and roll heroes by David Bailey( Book )

8 editions published in 1997 in English and German and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portretten van popsterren uit de jaren 1964-1996
The lady is a tramp : portraits of Catherine Bailey by David Bailey( Book )

8 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fotografen David Bailey har taget billeder af sin kone i et utal af situationer, bl.a. fra hendes liv som kvinde og mor
Models close-up by David Bailey( Book )

4 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nine by nine : [photographs by David Bailey( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Bailey's trouble and strife : photographs by David Bailey( Book )

17 editions published between 1980 and 1995 in 4 languages and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Bailey's book of photography : how to take better pictures by David Bailey( Book )

6 editions published between 1981 and 1985 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Bailey by Martin Harrison( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Bailey, London NWI : urban landscapes by David Bailey( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Begin with Bailey by David Bailey( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Another image : Papua New Guinea by David Bailey( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imagine : a book for Band Aid by David Bailey( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in German and English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Bailey : birth of the cool, 1957-1969 by Martin Harrison( Book )

7 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The full story of Bailey's life and work from 1957-1969 is told in this account. It follows his progress through his first photographic experiences, through his dealing with rock legends to his relationships with leading models and actresses
Mixed moments by David Bailey( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

London NW1 : urban landscapes by David Bailey( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diamond geezers by Kate Kray( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

8 minutes : Hirst & Bailey by David Bailey( Book )

6 editions published in 2009 in 3 languages and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.43 for Shots of s ... to 0.77 for David Bail ...)

David Bailey : chasing rainbows
Alternative Names
Bailey, David Royston

Bailey, David Royston 1938-

David Bailey

David Bailey britisk fotograf

David Bailey brittisk fotograf

David Bailey Fotograf

David Bailey fotografo britannico

Dejvid Bejli

דייוויד בילי

دیوید بیلی عکاس بریتانیایی

ベイリー, デヴィッド

Languages
English (152)

German (20)

French (7)

Covers
David Bailey's rock and roll heroesThe lady is a tramp : portraits of Catherine BaileyModels close-upImagine : a book for Band AidDavid Bailey : birth of the cool, 1957-1969Diamond geezers8 minutes : Hirst & Bailey