WorldCat Identities

Corson, William R.

Overview
Works: 23 works in 105 publications in 8 languages and 5,067 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Nonfiction films  History  Television interviews  Nonfiction television programs  Interviews  War films  Drama 
Roles: Author, Speaker, Interviewee
Classifications: DS557.7, 327.120947
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William R Corson
 
Most widely held works by William R Corson
The new KGB, engine of Soviet power by William R Corson( Book )

28 editions published between 1985 and 1989 in 4 languages and held by 1,035 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How Chernenko is without power or support. He serves only to butress the deception that the continuity, collegiality, and control of the system still resides in the Soviet Communist Party. Andropov's men are clearly in charge and control of the Soviet state
The betrayal by William R Corson( Book )

15 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and Dutch and held by 1,025 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The armies of ignorance : the rise of the American intelligence empire by William R Corson( Book )

6 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 935 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consequences of failure by William R Corson( Book )

9 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 621 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Widows by William R Corson( Book )

15 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in 5 languages and held by 601 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Details four major compromises of American intelligence, revealing how moles penetrated the CIA and seriously weakened the agency and much of Western intelligence CISAC READING LIST
Promise or peril : the black college student in America by William R Corson( Book )

4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 549 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interview with William R. Corson, 1982( Visual )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. William Corson was a Colonel in the Marine Corps during Vietnam. He retired from the military in 1968 and published "The Betrayal," a controversial critique of the war for which he was nearly court-martialed. Here he describes the process of befriending the South Vietnamese in order to use their intelligence about the terrain and the NVA. He laments the corruption of the Government of Vietnam who sold US aid to the black market and recounts his Marines' efforts to steal back supplies and distribute them to the villages. Corson also describes an instance of draft evasion in South Vietnam. Finally, Corson comments on the ineffectiveness of the "search and destroy" strategy employed and the trauma it inflicted on the civilian population of Vietnam
Widows by William R Corson( Recording )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shocking true story of the unexplained deaths of four American intelligence agents
In the year of the pig by Emile De Antonio( Visual )

4 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Produced at the height of the Vietnam War, Emile de Antonio's Oscar-nominated 1968 documentary chronicles the war's historical roots. With palpable outrage, De Antonio assembles period interviews with journalists, politicians, and key military personnel and international newsreel and archival footage to create a scathing chronicle of America's escalating involvement in this divisive conflict. The savage and horrific images speak for themselves in perhaps the most controversial film of de Antonio's career, and the film he cites as his personal favorite
Maulwürfe : die geheimen Kriege des KGB gegen die USA by William R Corson( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An examination of banking, monetary and credit practices in Communist China (1949-1957) by William R Corson( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zorro's fighting legion( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zorro, defender of justice in Spanish California, rides against Don Del Oro, who is posing as an Indian idol come to life and is planning to use the Indians to help him become emperor of Mexico
Report of the Committee appointed to consider the manufacture of bricks and improvement of brickmaking processes in the neighborhood of Manchester, October, 1868 by Manchester Society of Architects( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mio marito è una spia by William R Corson( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supai wa mibojin o nokoshita( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Supai wa mibojin o nokoshita( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cjonsequences of failure. -- by William R Corson( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Kā. Zh. B-i nuvīn by William R Corson( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in Persian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Supai wa mibōjin o nokoshita by William R Corson( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in Japanese and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.17 for Zorro's fi ... to 1.00 for Supai wa m ...)

Consequences of failureCjonsequences of failure. --
Alternative Names
Corson, W. R.

コーソン, ウィリアム

コーソン, ウィリアム・R

Languages
Covers
Cjonsequences of failure. --