WorldCat Identities

Cossons, Neil 1939-

Overview
Works: 86 works in 164 publications in 1 language and 2,583 library holdings
Genres: History  Educational films  Internet videos  Dictionaries  Aerial views  Pictorial works  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Editor, Host
Classifications: T26.G7, 609.41
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Neil Cossons Publications about Neil Cossons
Publications by  Neil Cossons Publications by Neil Cossons
Most widely held works by Neil Cossons
The BP book of industrial archaeology by Neil Cossons ( Book )
15 editions published between 1975 and 1993 in English and held by 525 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Iron Bridge : symbol of the Industrial Revolution by Neil Cossons ( Book )
10 editions published between 1979 and 2002 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Making of the modern world : milestones of science and technology by Gran Bretaña) Science Museum (Londres ( Book )
10 editions published between 1992 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The industrial archaeology of the Bristol region by R. A Buchanan ( Book )
7 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ironbridge : landscape of industry by Neil Cossons ( Book )
7 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Working lives ( Visual )
2 editions published between 1992 and 2003 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Concentrates on the crucial century of radical change between 1750 and 1850, when large numbers of people began to work for the first time in factories rather than on the land, and when agriculture had to adapt to provide for an expanding population
Perspectives on industrial archaeology ( Book )
4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
England's landscape by Angus J. L Winchester ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The industrial revolution ( Visual )
3 editions published between 1990 and 2003 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Examines the impact of the Industrial Revolution on various aspects of British society and industry. Includes interviews and dramatizations to describe life during this period
The Railway age ( Visual )
2 editions published between 1992 and 2005 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Examines the enormous impact of the introduction of railways in Britain, covering the technological revolution, the commercial and human reactions that culminated in Railway Mania, and the economic and social results
Rees's manufacturing industry (1819-20) : a selection from 'The cyclopaedia; or, Universal dictionary of arts, sciences and literature' by Abraham Rees ( Book )
10 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The East Midlands by D. A Stocker ( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume offers a description of why the countryside of England looks the way it does in contemporary times. It covers the geology, archaeology and history of each area and what effects each has had on the landscape
The West Midlands : England's landscape by Della Hooke ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume offers an explanation of why the countryside of England looks the way it does in contemporary times. It covers the geology, archaeology and history of each area and what effects each has had on the landscape
Industrial history in pictures; Bristol by R. A Buchanan ( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
East Anglia by Tom Williamson ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This series offers a description of why the countryside of England looks the way it does in contemporary times. It covers the geology, archaeology and history of each area and what effects each has had on the landscape
The North West by Angus J. L Winchester ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume offers a description of why the countryside of England looks the way it does in contemporary times. It covers the geology, archaeology and history of each area and what effects each has had on the landscape
The South West ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume offers an explanation of why the countryside of England looks the way it does in contemporary times. It covers the geology, archaeology and history of each area and what effects each has had on the landscape
The West ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume offers a description of why the countryside of England looks the way it does in contemporary times. It covers the geology, archaeology and history of each area and what effects each has had on the landscape
Industrial archaeologists' guide 1971-73 ( Book )
4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Management of change in museums : proceedings of a seminar held at the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, on 22nd November 1982 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.22 for England's ... to 0.90 for Perspectiv ...)
Alternative Names
コッソン, N
Languages
English (84)
Covers