WorldCat Identities

Halle, Morris

Overview
Works: 123 works in 677 publications in 8 languages and 12,862 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Honoree, Other, Compiler, Author of introduction, Dedicatee, Creator
Classifications: PE1133, 414
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Morris Halle Publications about Morris Halle
Publications by  Morris Halle Publications by Morris Halle
Most widely held works about Morris Halle
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Morris Halle
The sound pattern of English by Noam Chomsky ( Book )
39 editions published between 1968 and 1997 in English and held by 2,458 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fundamentals of language by Roman Jakobson ( Book )
70 editions published between 1956 and 2002 in English and Dutch and held by 1,779 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Jakobson and Halle's initial statement of the principles of linguistic organization should be made available to all future generations of linguists. It builds a solid foundation for Saussurean thinking about linguisic oppositions and establishes distinctive feature theory as the basis of their formal treatment." Prof. Dr. William Labov, University of Pennsylvania, Department of Linguistics
An essay on stress by Morris Halle ( )
17 editions published between 1987 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
Linguistic theory and psychological reality by Morris Halle ( Book )
38 editions published between 1978 and 1989 in English and held by 944 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Preliminaries to speech analysis; the distinctive features and their correlates by Roman Jakobson ( Book )
84 editions published between 1951 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 874 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The sound pattern of Russian : a linguistic and acoustical investigation by Morris Halle ( Book )
44 editions published between 1959 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 609 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
English stress; its form, its growth, and its role in verse by Morris Halle ( Book )
13 editions published in 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Russian and Slavic grammar : studies, 1931-1981 by Roman Jakobson ( Book )
11 editions published in 1984 in English and German and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Festschrift for Morris Halle by Stephen R Anderson ( Book )
8 editions published in 1973 in 3 languages and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Language sound structure : studies in phonology ( Book )
9 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Problem book in phonology : a workbook for introductory courses in linguistics and in modern phonology by Morris Halle ( Book )
33 editions published between 1983 and 1994 in English and German and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Distributed morphology today morphemes for Morris Halle ( )
9 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book offers a snapshot of current research in distributed morphology, highlighting the lasting influence of Morris Halle, a pioneer in generative linguistics. Distributed morphology, which integrates the morphological with the syntactic, originated in Halle's work. This book, written to mark his 90th birthday, makes an original theoretical contribution to the field and emphasises Halle's foundational contributions to the study of morphology
The Formal analysis of natural languages. Proceedings of the first international conference by International Conference on the Formal Analysis of Natural Languages ( Book )
13 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Meter in poetry : a new theory by Nigel Fabb ( Book )
11 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The first book to offer a universal linguistic theory of poetic meter
For Roman Jakobson: Essays on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday, 11 October 1956 by Hugh McLean ( Book )
17 editions published between 1956 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Semiosis : semiotics and the history of culture : in honorem Georgii Lotman ( Book )
10 editions published in 1984 in 4 languages and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Semiotics and the history of culture : in honor of Jurij Lotman ( Book )
15 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in Russian and English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Principes de phonologie generative by Noam Chomsky ( Book )
8 editions published in 1973 in French and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
From memory to speech and back : papers on phonetics and phonology, 1954-2002 by Morris Halle ( Book )
12 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Main description: The book includes a selection of articles by Morris Halle dealing with issues in the theory and practice of phonetics and phonology. The articles, written in the course of the last forty years, concern matters that remain to this day at the cutting edge of the discipline
Roman Jakobson : what he taught us ( Book )
10 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.00 for Papers, ... to 0.88 for Semiosis : ...)
Alternative Names
ハレ, M
ハレ, モリス
Languages
English (439)
Russian (11)
French (8)
Multiple languages (4)
Dutch (4)
German (3)
Italian (2)
Yiddish (1)
Covers