WorldCat Identities

Williams, Philip Maynard

Overview
Works: 36 works in 290 publications in 3 languages and 6,931 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: DC412, 944.082
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Philip Maynard Williams
 
Most widely held works by Philip Maynard Williams
Crisis and compromise; politics in the Fourth Republic by Philip M Williams( Book )

46 editions published between 1964 and 1972 in English and held by 861 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The French Parliament: politics in the Fifth Republic by Philip M Williams( Book )

30 editions published between 1968 and 1977 in English and held by 835 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politics and society in de Gaulle's republic by Philip M Williams( Book )

25 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 812 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French politicians and elections, 1951-1969 by Philip M Williams( Book )

19 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 792 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Gaulle's Republic by Philip M Williams( Book )

35 editions published between 1960 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 788 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politics in post-war France : parties and the Constitution in the Fourth Republic by Philip M Williams( Book )

33 editions published between 1954 and 1961 in 3 languages and held by 787 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wars, plots and scandals in post-war France by Philip M Williams( Book )

15 editions published between 1970 and 2010 in English and held by 670 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hugh Gaitskell : a political biography by Philip M Williams( Book )

23 editions published between 1979 and 1984 in English and held by 588 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diary of Hugh Gaitskell, 1945-1956 by Hugh Gaitskell( Book )

10 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie politique sous la 4e république by Philip M Williams( Book )

10 editions published between 1958 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Athens under the Spartans by Philip M Williams( Book )

5 editions published between 1967 and 1977 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

OSS Station VICTOR : Hurley's Secret War by Philip M Williams( Book )

3 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why electoral reform? by Philip M Williams( Book )

3 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crisis and compromise by Philip M Williams( Book )

4 editions published between 1964 and 1966 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atomic force microscopy( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elections abroad by David Butler( Book )

3 editions published between 1959 and 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S. 11-90: Williams, Philip M., and Martin Harrison: France 1958
The great stones of Avebury : the birth of wizardry and the apotheosis of Artemis : a novel by Philip M Williams( Book )

2 editions published between 2011 and 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This is a love story. Set in the Neolithic times, it takes place at Avebury, one of the two great centers of learning in southwestern England. Stonehenge studied the heavens. Avebury studied the earth."--from back cover
La vie politique sous la 4ème République by Philip M Williams( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

France 1958, by Philip M. Williams and Martin Harrison by Philip M Williams( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French politicians and elections, 1951-1967 by Philip M Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.42 for Politics a ... to 0.98 for Philip May ...)

French politicians and elections, 1951-1969
Covers
Wars, plots and scandals in post-war France
Alternative Names
Maynard Williams, Philip 1920-1984

Philip Maynard Williams born:1920-03-17 ied:1984-11-00 Williams, Philip Maynard; Williams, Philip M.; Williams, Philip M. (Philip Maynard), 1920-

Williams, Philip.

Williams Philip 1920-1984

Williams, Philip M.

Williams, Philip M. 1920-1984

Williams, Philip M. (Philip Maynard)

Williams, Philip M. (Philip Maynard), 1920-1984

Williams, Philip Maynard

Languages
English (254)

French (11)

Spanish (1)