WorldCat Identities

Williams, Robin M. Jr 1914-2006

Overview
Works: 72 works in 246 publications in 3 languages and 8,978 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Performer
Classifications: E184.A1, 309.173
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robin M Williams
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robin M Williams
American society; a sociological interpretation by Robin M Williams( Book )

68 editions published between 1951 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,797 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Common destiny : Blacks and American society by National Research Council Staff( Book )

13 editions published between 1900 and 1991 in English and held by 1,422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Government study on progress of Black Americans since civil rights enactments
Strangers next door; ethnic relations in American communities by Robin M Williams( Book )

15 editions published in 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mutual accommodation : ethnic conflict and cooperation by Robin M Williams( Book )

14 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 678 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schools in transition; community experiences in desegregation by Robin M Williams( Book )

13 editions published between 1954 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 674 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reduction of intergroup tensions: a survey of research on problems of ethnic, racial, and religious group relations by Robin M Williams( Book )

10 editions published between 1947 and 1975 in English and held by 567 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wars within : peoples and states in conflict by Robin M Williams( Book )

11 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In The Wars Within, Robin M. Williams Jr. brings together decades of thought about ethnic conflicts in an effort to better understand their dynamics and to lessen their disastrous consequences. Williams presents a worldwide perspective, conscious that many studies of ethnicity focus primarily on the United States. The stakes of struggles can involve both material resources, such as oil, diamonds, and gold, and sociocultural goods, such as group status and cultural distinctiveness. Ethnic conflict, Williams finds, can be portrayed as a set of dynamic processes that may escalate from restrained confrontations over limited issues to devastating ethnic warfare and genocide."--BOOK JACKET
Die amerikanische Gesellschaft : soziologie einer Nation by Robin M Williams( Book )

13 editions published between 1951 and 1969 in 3 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social action and the social scientist by Intergroup Relations Conference( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Attitudes toward rural migration and family life in Johnson and Robertson counties, Kentucky, 1941 by Robin M Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rural youth in North Carolina : a study of three selected areas by Robin M Williams( Book )

3 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farmers on local planning committees in three Kentucky counties, 1939-1940 by Robin M Williams( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farm tenancy in North Carolina by Robin M Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Age structure of Kentucky population, 1940 by Kentucky Agricultural Experiment Station( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Friendship and social values in a suburban community : a working report from the Summer Seminar in Behavioral Science Research at the University of Oregon, 1956 by University of Oregon( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociology and social change in the United States by Robin M Williams( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A manual of intergroup relations by John P Dean( Book )

4 editions published between 1963 and 1967 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The occasion instant; the structure of social responses to unanticipated air raid warnings by National Research Council (U.S.)( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in social psychology in World War II by Samuel A Stouffer( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Student to soldier : a study of the impact of impending military service and the present international crisis upon college students' attitudes and behavior by Edward Allen Suchman( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.11 for A Common d ... to 0.91 for Studies in ...)

A Common destiny : Blacks and American society
Alternative Names
Murphy Williams, Robin 1914-

Murphy Williams, Robin 1914-2006

Robin Murphy Williams American university teacher (1914-2006)

Robin Murphy Williams Amerikaans hoogleraar (1914-2006)

Robin Murphy Williams US-amerikanischer Soziologe

Williams, R. M. 1914-2006 Jr

Williams, R. M., Jr., 1914-2006

Williams, Robin M.

Williams, Robin M. 1914-

Williams, Robin M. 1914-2006

Williams, Robin M. Jr

Williams, Robin M. (Robin Murphy), 1914-2006

Williams, Robin Murphy 1914-2006

Languages
Covers
The wars within : peoples and states in conflict