WorldCat Identities

Haggerty, James J. 1920-

Overview
Works: 58 works in 239 publications in 10 languages and 4,534 library holdings
Genres: Popular works  Juvenile works  Pictorial works  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: TL546.7, 629.13
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James J Haggerty
Flight by H. Guyford Stever( Book )

67 editions published between 1965 and 1999 in 10 languages and held by 1,460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Food and nutrition by W. H Sebrell( Book )

45 editions published between 1965 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 1,334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the development of cheap, nutritious food supplies to augment the diets common in various parts of the world
Apollo: lunar landing by James J Haggerty( Book )

8 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the technological achievements, the basic spacecraft, the lunar module, and the ground support systems that helped put the first men on the moon. Also describes the training, the flight to and from the moon, the landing, and the experiments of the Apollo 11 crew
The U.S. Air Force : a pictorial history in art by James J Haggerty( Book )

5 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is a new and unique way of presenting the colorful history of the United States Air Force. From the birth of the tiny air arm early in the century right up to the involvement of the global force of today in Viet Nam, the sweeping panorama of courage and foresight is shown in full-color reproductions of outstanding paintings
First of the spacemen : Iven C. Kincheloe, Jr. by James J Haggerty( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A biography of Iven C. Kincheloe, Jr. a double ace in Korea, a great test pilot, and the first man to rocket to the height of 126,000 feet into space. [Kincheloe died in an F-104 in 1958]."
Spacecraft by James J Haggerty( Book )

22 editions published between 1961 and 1963 in 4 languages and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spinoff 1984 by James J Haggerty( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man's conquest of space by James J Haggerty( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1972 in Spanish and English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spinoff 1983 by James J Haggerty( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aviation's Mr. Sam by James J Haggerty( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in Undetermined and English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spinoff 1985 by James J Haggerty( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spinoff 1991 by James J Haggerty( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spinoff 1982 : an annual report by James J Haggerty( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in Undetermined and English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spinoff 1980 : an annual report by James J Haggerty( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spinoff : 1994 by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spinoff 1981 : an annual report by James J Haggerty( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spinoff : 1993 by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spinoff 1977 : an annual report by James J Haggerty( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This publication focuses on spinoff benefits of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration space program developments. The first of the three sections describes the direct benefits of space exploration and aeronautical research. Some of these direct benefits are expanding knowledge about our solar system and our universe, the development of a versatile and reusable shuttle craft, increased safety for commercial and private airplanes, improved weather prediction and pollution monitoring. The second section describes the secondary benefits of NASA's main programs. Many of these secondary benefits are commercially available or are in industrial use. Some secondary benefits described are solar heating and generating developments; more efficient home heating cooling, and construction; several computer assisted medical aids and programs; heat pipes for the Alaska pipeline; forest fire fighting aids; and packaged meals for the elderly. The third section describes how nasa Technology Utilization Office makes new technology available and encourages its use by others. (Mr)
Spinoff 1989 by James J Haggerty( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spinoff : 1990 by James J Haggerty( Book )

5 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.24 for Food and n ... to 0.55 for Aviation's ...)

Alternative Names
Haggerty, James 1920-

Haggerty, James J.

Haggerty, James Joseph 1920-

ハガチー, ジェームス J.

ハガーティー, ジェームズ・J

Languages
English (114)

Spanish (28)

French (21)

German (7)

Chinese (5)

Danish (2)

Japanese (2)

Swedish (2)

Dutch (2)

Finnish (1)