WorldCat Identities

Wallace, Paul A. W.

Overview
Works: 70 works in 230 publications in 1 language and 5,229 library holdings
Genres: History  Folklore  Guidebooks  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Legends 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Paul A. W Wallace
 
Most widely held works by Paul A. W Wallace
Indians in Pennsylvania by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

37 editions published between 1961 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 786 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes all the different Indian tribes in Pennsylvania and how they lived
The white roots of peace by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

29 editions published between 1946 and 1998 in English and held by 747 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pennsylvania: seed of a nation by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

7 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 745 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S. 33-41: William Penn
The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

17 editions published between 1950 and 2016 in English and held by 664 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conrad Weiser, 1696-1760 : friend of colonist and Mohawk by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

17 editions published between 1945 and 2002 in English and held by 554 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian paths of Pennsylvania by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

9 editions published between 1965 and 2005 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirty thousand miles with John Heckewelder by John Gottlieb Ernestus Heckewelder( Book )

4 editions published between 1958 and 1973 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Milton S. Hershey by Katherine B Shippen( Book )

8 editions published between 1959 and 1997 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The travels of John Heckewelder in frontier America by John Gottlieb Ernestus Heckewelder( Book )

9 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Lloyd Mifflin : painter and poet of the Susquehanna by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baptiste Larocque, legends of French Canada by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

6 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daniel Boone in Pennsylvania by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

4 editions published between 1967 and 2002 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historic Indian paths of Pennsylvania by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

4 editions published between 1952 and 1999 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lebanon Valley College; a centennial history by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections from Sam Slick : (Judge Haliburton) by Thomas Chandler Haliburton( Book )

2 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirty thousand miles with John Heckewelder, or, Travels among the Indians of Pennsylvania, New York & Ohio in the 18th century by John Gottlieb Ernestus Heckewelder( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Rev. John Heckewelder was born at Bedford, England in 1743. He died in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania January 21, 1823. A Moravian minister, he traveled among Indian tribes in New York, Pennsylvania and Ohio during the 18th century
The twist, and other stories by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

3 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daniel Boone in Pennsylvania by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian paths of Pennsylvania by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Deganawidah : how he planted the tree of the great peace and founded the Iroquois confederacy by Paul A. W Wallace( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.27 for Pennsylvan ... to 0.84 for Papers, 19 ...)

Indians in Pennsylvania
Alternative Names
Paul A. W. Wallace Canadees historicus (1891-1967)

Paul A. W. Wallace Canadian American Historian and Anthropologist

Wallace, P. A. W

Wallace, Paul

Wallace, Paul A.

Wallace, Paul Anthony Wilson

Wallace, Paul Anthony Wilson 1891-

Wallace, Paul Anthony Wilson 1891-1967

پول ائی.دبلیو. والاس

Languages
English (172)

Covers
The white roots of peaceThe travels of John Heckewelder in frontier America