WorldCat Identities

Wallace, W. Stewart (William Stewart) 1884-1970

Overview
Works: 185 works in 683 publications in 4 languages and 6,969 library holdings
Genres: Biography‡vDictionaries  Dictionaries  History  Biography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Bibliography  Pictorial works  Case studies  Encyclopedias  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other, Author of introduction
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about W. Stewart Wallace
 
Most widely held works by W. Stewart Wallace
The Macmillan dictionary of Canadian biography by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

51 editions published between 1926 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 994 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadians who died before 1976; brief biographical entries arranged alphabetically
The United empire loyalists; a chronicle of the great migration by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

36 editions published between 1914 and 1972 in English and held by 684 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary of North American authors deceased before 1950 by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

19 editions published between 1951 and 1968 in English and German and held by 652 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents relating to the North West Company by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

19 editions published between 1934 and 2001 in English and held by 428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lists 32 groups of documents relating to the business of the North West Company 1772-1826. Also includes a biographical dictionary of the Nor'Westers, p.425-505
The Dictionary of Canadian biography by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

22 editions published between 1926 and 1963 in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The family compact; a chronicle of the rebellion in Upper Canada by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

31 editions published between 1915 and 1964 in English and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Upper Canada" is an earlier name for Ontario
The Encyclopedia of Canada by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

23 editions published between 1935 and 1948 in 3 languages and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 'Patriotes' of '37; a chronicle of the Lower Canadian rebellion by Alfred D DeCelles( Book )

10 editions published between 1916 and 1935 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Lower Canada" is an earlier name for Quebec
John McLean's Notes of a twenty-five year's service in the Hudson's Bay Territory by John McLean( Book )

15 editions published between 1932 and 2001 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diary of fur trader, John McLean, in employ of Hudson's Bay Company. Includes a biographical introduction of John McLean. He served at a variety posts including some in the NWT
The Maseres letters, 1766-1768 by Francis Maseres( Book )

7 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pedlars from Quebec : and other papers on the Nor' westers by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

10 editions published between 1954 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The growth of Canadian national feeling, by W. Stewart Wallace by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

14 editions published between 1920 and 1927 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The memoirs of the Rt. Hon. Sir George Foster by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

6 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the University of Toronto, 1827-1927 by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

7 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir John Macdonald by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

10 editions published between 1924 and 1930 in English and Undetermined and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Murders and mysteries, a Canadian series by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

6 editions published between 1931 and 1975 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pictorial history of the great war by Samuel John Duncan-Clark( Book )

16 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sketch of the history of the Champlain Society by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

9 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first book of Canadian history by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

15 editions published between 1928 and 1948 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the Canadian people by W. Stewart Wallace( Book )

13 editions published between 1930 and 1944 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.38 for The United ... to 0.87 for William St ...)

The United empire loyalists; a chronicle of the great migration
Alternative Names
Wallace, W. S.

Wallace, W. S. 1884-1970

Wallace, W. S. (William Stewart), 1884-1970

Wallace, W. Stewart

Wallace, W. Stewart 1884-1970

Wallace, William S. 1884-1970

Wallace, William Stewart.

Wallace, William Stewart 1884-

Wallace, William Stewart 1884-1970

Wallace, Wm. Stewart 1884-1970

Wallace, Wm. Stewart (William Stewart), 1884-1970

William Stewart Wallace Canadees bibliothecaris (1884-1970)

William Stewart Wallace Canadian historian, librarian and editor

Languages
English (332)

French (2)

German (1)

Slovak (1)

Covers