WorldCat Identities

Cumberland, Richard 1732-1811

Overview
Works: 1,066 works in 4,500 publications in 3 languages and 48,539 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Poetry  Drama  History  Records and correspondence  Christian poetry  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Librettist, Arranger, Creator, Other, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: PR1269, 822.50822
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Cumberland
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard Cumberland
The wheel of fortune a comedy by Richard Cumberland( Book )

225 editions published between 1776 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,009 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eighteenth century plays by John Hampden( Book )

13 editions published between 1928 and 1980 in English and held by 815 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cato, Jane Shore, The Beggar's Opera, Tom Thumb the Great, The London Merchant, The clandestine Marriage and the West Indian
The West Indian a comedy by Richard Cumberland( Book )

115 editions published between 1771 and 2012 in English and held by 536 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The West-Indian : a comedy, in five acts by Richard Cumberland( Book )

65 editions published between 1790 and 1981 in English and held by 460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fashionable lover a comedy by Richard Cumberland( Book )

105 editions published between 1772 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Carmelite a tragedy by Richard Cumberland( Book )

78 editions published between 1784 and 2012 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calvary, or, The death of Christ : a poem in eight books by Richard Cumberland( Book )

30 editions published between 1792 and 2011 in English and German and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The brothers a comedy by Richard Cumberland( Book )

39 editions published between 1652 and 2009 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joanna of Montfaucon a dramatic romance of the fourteenth century by Richard Cumberland( Book )

35 editions published between 1800 and 2005 in English and German and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Richard Cumberland by Richard Cumberland( Book )

17 editions published between 1806 and 2002 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The natural son : a comedy. In five acts. by Richard Cumberland( Book )

65 editions published between 1785 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The summer's tale a musical comedy of three acts by Richard Cumberland( Book )

43 editions published between 1765 and 1997 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The battle of Hastings a tragedy by Richard Cumberland( Book )

39 editions published between 1778 and 2007 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

False impressions a comedy in five acts by Richard Cumberland( Book )

28 editions published between 1797 and 2007 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The box-lobby challenge, a comedy : As performed at the Theatre-Royal, Hay-Market. Written by Richard Cumberland, Esq by Richard Cumberland( )

55 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mysterious husband : A tragedy in five acts. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal, Covent-Garden by Richard Cumberland( Book )

44 editions published between 1783 and 2005 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The impostors: : a comedy. Performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane. by Richard Cumberland( Book )

51 editions published between 1789 and 2005 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calvary, or, The death of Christ : a poem in eight books by Richard Cumberland( Book )

38 editions published between 1792 and 1800 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry by Richard Cumberland( Book )

27 editions published between 1795 and 1798 in English and Undetermined and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The choleric man : a comedy. As it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. By Richard Cumberland, Esq by Richard Cumberland( Book )

26 editions published in 1775 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.35 for Richard Cu ... to 0.89 for Naturrecht ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Memoirs of Richard Cumberland
Alternative Names
Cumberland, R.

Cumberland, R. 1732-1811

Cumberland, R. (Richard), 1732-1811

Cumberland, Ricardus 1732-1811

Kumberland, Richard 1732-1811

Member of the University of Cambridge A 1732-1811

Richard Cumberland Brits schrijver (1732-1811)

Richard Cumberland dramaturge et homme d'état anglais du 18e siècle

Richard Cumberland englischer Dramatiker und Verwaltungsbeamter

Richard Cumberland scrittore e drammaturgo inglese

Schryver van Arundel, de 1732-1811

Камберленд, Ричард

קומבערלאנד, ריצארד

קומברלאנד, ריצ'ארד

קומברלנד, ריצרד

Languages
English (1,222)

German (15)

French (2)

Covers
Joanna of Montfaucon a dramatic romance of the fourteenth centuryMemoirs of Richard CumberlandThe battle of Hastings a tragedyFalse impressions a comedy in five actsThe memoirs of Richard CumberlandNineteenth-Century Literature Criticism : Criticism Of The Works Of Novelists, Philosophers, and Other Creative Writers Who Died Between 1800 and 1899, From The First Published Critical Appraisals to current evaluations.