WorldCat Identities

Walker, John 1732-1807

Overview
Works: 400 works in 2,566 publications in 3 languages and 17,185 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Readers (Publications)  Portraits  Juvenile works  Textbooks  Poetry  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Bibliographic antecedent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Walker
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Walker
The rhyming dictionary of the English language : in which the whole language is arranged according to its terminations, with an index of allowable rhymes by John Walker( Book )

91 editions published between 1920 and 2001 in English and held by 1,302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Words are first listed alphabetically by their reverse spelling, then there is an index of "allowable rhymes," which take pronunciation into account
A critical pronouncing dictionary, and expositor of the English language ... : to which is prefixed an abstract of the principles of English pronunciation ... by John Walker( Book )

53 editions published between 1808 and 1980 in English and held by 736 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A rhetorical grammar, 1785 by John Walker( Book )

66 editions published between 1785 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 730 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A critical pronouncing dictionary and expositor of the English language by John Walker( Book )

155 editions published between 1791 and 2010 in English and Spanish and held by 482 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The teacher's assistant in English composition ; or, Easy rules for writing themes and composing exercises on subjects proper for the improvement of youth of both sexes at school by John Walker( Book )

24 editions published between 1801 and 1975 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian orator, or, A collection of speeches, delivered on public occasions before religious benevolent societies ... by Samuel Etheridge( Book )

18 editions published between 1818 and 1980 in English and held by 433 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An American dictionary of the English language : exhibiting the origin, orthography, pronunciation, and definitions of words by Noah Webster( Book )

38 editions published between 1829 and 1857 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The melody of speaking, 1787 by John Walker( Book )

21 editions published between 1787 and 1974 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A critical pronouncing dictionary, 1791 by John Walker( Book )

20 editions published between 1791 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exercises for improvement in elocution : being select extracts from the best authors, for the use of those who study the art of reading and speaking in public by John Walker( )

18 editions published between 1777 and 2018 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.39 for The rhymin ... to 0.93 for A catalogu ...)

The rhyming dictionary of the English language : in which the whole language is arranged according to its terminations, with an index of allowable rhymes
Covers
Alternative Names
Author of Elements of elocution 1732-1807

Author of Rhyming dictionary 1732-1807

Author of The critical pronouncing dictionary 1732-1807

Critical pronouncing dictionary, Author of the 1732-1807

Elements of elocution, Author of 1732-1807

John Walker Brits lexicograaf en linguïst

John Walker Englischer Philologe und Lexikograph, geboren 1732

John Walker English actor, philologist and lexicographer, born 1732

John Walker philologue et lexicographe anglais, né en 1732

Rhyming dictionary, Author of 1732-1807

Walker.

Walker, .. 1732-1807

Walker, J. 1732-1807

Джон Уокер

جون والكر

Languages
English (872)

Spanish (1)

German (1)