WorldCat Identities

Corrington, John William

Overview
Works: 99 works in 268 publications in 6 languages and 10,755 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Fiction  History  Film adaptations  Film sequels  Film and video adaptations 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of screenplay, Scenarist, Signer, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: PS3553.O7, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John William Corrington
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John William Corrington
I am legend by Will Smith( Visual )
22 editions published between 2007 and 2013 in English and held by 2,835 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Robert Neville is the last human survivor in what is left of New York City. A pandemic has left only 1% of the population alive and most of those who survived are no longer human. The infected, now lurking in the shadows, watch Neville's every move. Perhaps mankind's last, best hope, Neville is driven by the only one remaining mission: to find a way to reverse the effects of the virus using his own immune blood
Southern writing in the sixties by John William Corrington( Book )
17 editions published between 1966 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,017 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The omega man ( Visual )
7 editions published between 1999 and 2009 in English and held by 657 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Welcome to the future where biological warfare has decimated life on Earth. Los Angeles is a windswept ghost town where Robert Neville tools his convertible through sunlit streets foraging for supplies. He fends off attacks by The Family-- sinister neopeople spawned by the plague. He also becomes a man with a mission after meeting Lisa, another infected survivor, and guardian of some healthy children representing our species' hope
So small a carnival by John William Corrington( Book )
6 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in English and Danish and held by 436 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Battle for the planet of the apes ( Visual )
7 editions published between 1973 and 2012 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A group of human mutants and a band of militant gorillas threaten to break the peace of the ape tribe and overthrow the leadership of the benevolent Caesar
A project named Desire by John William Corrington( Book )
3 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 361 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The southern reporter : stories by John William Corrington( Book )
3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Boxcar Bertha by Martin Scorsese( Visual )
15 editions published between 1972 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Set in the 1930's, a homeless woman and an union organizer team up on a crime spree to get revenge from a railroad company
Decoration day ( Visual )
11 editions published between 1990 and 2002 in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A debt of honour becomes a badge to freedom in this life-affirming winner of two Golden Globe Awards for James Garner. Judge Albert Sidney has retired from the bench and pretty much from life when he is asked to help a boyhood friend, Gee Penniwell. Gee has refused the government's belated attempt to award him the Medal of Honour. Delving deeper, the judge is confronted with his friend's bitterness about WWII and the silent war he and Gee, a black man, have maintained for 30 years. As the two men confront heir prejudices, they learn the meaning of courage, friendship and forgiveness
The lonesome traveler, and other stories by John William Corrington( Book )
7 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A civil death by John William Corrington( Book )
9 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
And wait for the night by John William Corrington( Book )
8 editions published between 1964 and 1967 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The collected stories of John William Corrington by John William Corrington( Book )
7 editions published between 1986 and 1990 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The bombardier; a novel by John William Corrington( Book )
5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
En gruppe amerikaneres oplevelser giver en beskrivelse af USA fra angrebet på Pearl Harbour til partikonventet i Chicago 1968
The nature of the law and related legal writings by Eric Voegelin( Book )
7 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The actes and monuments : stories by John William Corrington( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lines to the South : and other poems by John William Corrington( Book )
3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The white zone by John William Corrington( Book )
3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The upper hand by John William Corrington( Book )
6 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shad Sentell by John William Corrington( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.00 for John Willi ... to 1.00 for Walker Per ...)
Alternative Names
Corrington, John W.
コリントン, ジョン
Languages
Covers