WorldCat Identities

Speiser, E. A. (Ephraim Avigdor) 1902-1965

Overview
Works: 171 works in 549 publications in 2 languages and 6,408 library holdings
Genres: Commentaries  Reference works  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other, Translator, Author of introduction, Commentator
Classifications: BS1235.3, 222.1107
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about E. A Speiser
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by E. A Speiser
Genesis by E. A Speiser( Book )

63 editions published between 1962 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,012 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Anchor Bible Commentary is the collaborative effort of Protestant, Catholic, and Jewish scholars from around the world
The United States and the Near East by E. A Speiser( Book )

48 editions published between 1947 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,057 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Suggested reading": p. [239]-246
Oriental and Biblical studies by E. A Speiser( Book )

19 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 703 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At the dawn of civilization : a background of Biblical history by E. A Speiser( Book )

26 editions published between 1963 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 480 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the history of science by University of Pennsylvania( Book )

18 editions published between 1941 and 2017 in English and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mesopotamian origins : the basic population of the Near East by E. A Speiser( Book )

19 editions published between 1930 and 2017 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in memory of E.A. Speiser by William W Hallo( Book )

9 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Excavations at Tepe Gawra by Arthur J Tobler( Book )

15 editions published between 1935 and 1985 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to Hurrian by E. A Speiser( Book )

13 editions published between 1941 and 2016 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research by American Schools of Oriental Research( )

in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Excavations at Tepe Gawra joint expedition of the Baghdad School, the University Museum, and Dropsie College to Mesopotamia by E. A Speiser( Book )

21 editions published between 1934 and 1982 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient Mesopotamia : a light that did not fail by E. A Speiser( Book )

10 editions published between 1950 and 1951 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Book of Genesis of the Holy Scriptures : according to the Masoretic text( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The World history of the Jewish people. a background of Biblical history( Book )

14 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnic movements in the Near East in the second millenium B.C by E. A Speiser( Book )

13 editions published in 1933 in English and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One hundred new selected Nuzi texts by Robert H Pfeiffer( Book )

8 editions published between 1936 and 1978 in 3 languages and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Hurrian grammar by E. A Speiser( Book )

4 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to Hurrian by E. A Speiser( Book )

5 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hurrians and their connections with the Habiru and the Hyksos by E. A Speiser( Book )

2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Anchor Bible by E. A Speiser( Book )

7 editions published between 1964 and 1986 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.28 for Genesis / ... to 1.00 for Papers, 18 ...)

Genesis The Anchor Bible
Covers
The United States and the Near EastThe Anchor Bible
Alternative Names
Ephraim Avigdor Speiser Amerikaans antropoloog (1902-1965)

Ephraim Avigdor Speiser amerikanischer Assyriologe polnischer Herkunft

Spaizer, A. A. 1902-1965

Spaizer, E. A. 1902-1965

Spaizer, Ephraim Avigdor

Spaizer Ephraim Avigdor 1902-1965

Speiser, E. A.

Speiser, Ephraim A. 1902-1965

Speiser, Ephraim Avigdor.

Speiser, Ephraim Avigdor 1902-1965

Speizer, Efrayim Avigdor 1902-1965

אפרים אביגדור

ספייזר, א.א.

ספייזר, א.א 1902־1965

ספייזר, א.א. (אפרים אביגדור), 1902־1965

ספייזר, אפרים אביגדור

イーフレイム・アヴィグダー・スパイザー

Languages
English (323)

Akkadian (1)