WorldCat Identities

Powell, Philip Wayne

Overview
Works: 34 works in 162 publications in 3 languages and 3,046 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Fiction  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Compiler
Classifications: F1231, 972.02
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Philip Wayne Powell
 
Most widely held works by Philip Wayne Powell
Tree of hate; propaganda and prejudices affecting United States relations with the Hispanic world by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

19 editions published between 1971 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 879 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soldiers, Indians, & silver; the northward advance of New Spain, 1550-1600 by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

29 editions published between 1952 and 1975 in English and held by 805 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mexico's Miguel Caldera : the taming of America's first frontier, 1548-1597 by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

16 editions published between 1977 and 1997 in Spanish and English and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on frontiers in world history( Book )

6 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La guerra chichimeca (1550-1600) by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

24 editions published between 1977 and 1996 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soldiers, Indians & silver; North America's first frontier war by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

8 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War and peace on the North Mexican frontier; a documentary record by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

8 editions published in 1971 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arbol de odio : la leyenda negra y sus consecuencias en las relaciones entre Estados Unidos y el mundo hispánico by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

14 editions published between 1972 and 1991 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lo Español hoy en USA( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in Spanish and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the Spanish role in the settlement of the United States and examines the Hispanic role in America today: place names, festivals and dances, architecture and a large Spanish-speaking population. Hispanic Americans discuss their roles in their communities
La leyenda negra : un invento contra España by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

7 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in Spanish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ponzoña en las nieves by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La guerra chichimeca (1500-1600) by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War and peace on the North Mexican frontier : a documentary record( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presidios and towns on the silver frontier of New Spain, 1550-1580 by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spanish warfare against the Chichimecas in the 1570's by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capitán Miguel Caldera Caldera de la Nueva España, justicia de la frontera y símbolo del mestizo by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zōo no ki( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chichimecas: scourge of the silver frontier in sixteenth-century Mexico by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War and peace on the North Mexican frontier : a documentary record by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capitán Mestizo Miguel Caldera y la frontera norteña by Philip Wayne Powell( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.34 for Lo Españo ... to 0.98 for War and pe ...)

Tree of hate; propaganda and prejudices affecting United States relations with the Hispanic world
Alternative Names

controlled identityWayne, Philip

Philip Wayne Powell American historian

Powell, Philip 1913-

Powell, Philip W.

Wayne, Philip 1913-

パウエル, フィリップ・ウェイン

Languages
Covers
Mexico's Miguel Caldera : the taming of America's first frontier, 1548-1597La guerra chichimeca (1550-1600)Capitán Mestizo Miguel Caldera y la frontera norteña