WorldCat Identities

Shay, Frank 1888-1954

Overview
Works: 125 works in 381 publications in 1 language and 8,805 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  One-act plays  Bibliographies  Periodicals  Short stories  Sea songs  Drama  Christmas plays  History  Folklore 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: PZ1, 808.82
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Frank Shay
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Frank Shay
Fifty contemporary one-act plays by Frank Shay( Book )

35 editions published between 1920 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 932 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Best short stories of ... and the yearbook of the American short story( )

in English and held by 583 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Here's audacity! American legendary heroes by Frank Shay( Book )

14 editions published between 1930 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 523 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Judge Lynch, his first hundred years by Frank Shay( Book )

16 editions published between 1938 and 2016 in English and held by 513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treasury of plays for women by Frank Shay( Book )

15 editions published between 1922 and 2012 in English and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Information on ECE's (Economic Commission for Europe) 55 member countries, including population information, life expectancy, consumer price index, real GDP change, unemployment, economic activity rate, main trading partners, etc
American sea songs and chanteys from the days of iron men and wooden ships by Frank Shay( Book )

12 editions published between 1924 and 1969 in English and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Provincetown plays by George Cram Cook( Book )

12 editions published between 1921 and 2007 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American sea songs and chanteys from the days of iron men and wooden ships by Frank Shay( )

10 editions published between 1948 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fifty more contemporary one-act plays by Frank Shay( Book )

12 editions published between 1928 and 1943 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twenty contemporary one-act plays (American) by Frank Shay( Book )

13 editions published between 1922 and 2012 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twenty-five short plays : international by Frank Shay( Book )

5 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My pious friends and drunken companions, songs and ballads of conviviality by Frank Shay( Book )

15 editions published between 1927 and 1961 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Appleton book of Christmas plays by Frank Shay( Book )

6 editions published between 1929 and 1938 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Incredible Pizarro, conqueror of Peru by Frank Shay( Book )

3 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treasury of plays for men by Frank Shay( Book )

3 editions published between 1923 and 1928 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iron men & wooden ships : deep sea chanties by Frank Shay( Book )

10 editions published between 1921 and 2001 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book a collection of real songs sung by sailors aboard sailing ships
Contemporary one-act plays of 1921 (American) by Frank Shay( Book )

6 editions published between 1922 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bibliography of Walt Whitman by Frank Shay( Book )

9 editions published between 1910 and 2010 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sailor's treasury by Frank Shay( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to longer plays: a list of fifteen hundred plays for little theatres, professional and stock companies, art theatres, schools, amateurs and readers by Frank Shay( Book )

3 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.23 for The Best s ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Twenty contemporary one-act plays (American)
Covers
Twenty contemporary one-act plays (American)
Alternative Names
Shay, Frank, 1888-

Languages
English (204)