WorldCat Identities

Rushdoony, Rousas John 1916-2001

Overview
Works: 205 works in 366 publications in 2 languages and 5,674 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Commentaries 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BX9225.V37, 370.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Rousas John Rushdoony
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Rousas John Rushdoony
The messianic character of American education : studies in the history of the philosophy of education by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

17 editions published between 1963 and 1995 in English and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume is unique as a systematic presentation and critique of the philosophical issues in education today. A vital new perspective is shed on some aspects of the process, and the presuppositions that are often ignored are clearly presented for public review. The nature and the character of society, and thus of education, hinges on the accepted concept of man; and, whatever this concept is in a given society, it can be based only on an article of faith. - Introduction
Intellectual schizophrenia : culture, crisis, and education by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

10 editions published between 1961 and 2002 in English and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The politics of pornography by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

6 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The institutes of Biblical law : a Chalcedon study by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

14 editions published between 1973 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Van Til by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

6 editions published between 1960 and 1979 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The foundations of social order : studies in the creeds and councils of the early church by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1998 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This independent Republic; studies in the nature and meaning of American history by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

8 editions published between 1963 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By what standard? An analysis of the philosophy of Cornelius Van Til by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

14 editions published between 1956 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freud by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

7 editions published between 1965 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The myth of over-population by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

8 editions published between 1969 and 1975 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mythology of science by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

4 editions published between 1967 and 2001 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politics of guilt and pity by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

4 editions published between 1970 and 1995 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thy kingdom come : studies in Daniel and Revelation by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

7 editions published between 1970 and 2001 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nature of the American system by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

4 editions published between 1965 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Biblical philosophy of history by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

4 editions published between 1969 and 2010 in English and Polish and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The one and the many: studies in the philosophy of order and ultimacy by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

4 editions published between 1971 and 1978 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Law and liberty by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

5 editions published between 1971 and 2009 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The flight from humanity : a study of the effect of Neoplatonism on Christianity by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

4 editions published between 1973 and 2008 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christianity and the state by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The philosophy of the Christian curriculum by Rousas John Rushdoony( Book )

3 editions published between 1967 and 1985 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.25 for On Earth a ... to 0.75 for The Americ ...)

Alternative Names
Rousas Rushdoony

Ṛshtuni, Rusas Jon

Ṛshtuni, Rusas Jon 1916-2001

Rushdoony, Rousas J.

ラッシュドゥーニー

Languages
English (157)

Polish (1)

Covers
The institutes of Biblical law : a Chalcedon studyThis independent Republic; studies in the nature and meaning of American historyThe mythology of scienceThy kingdom come : studies in Daniel and RevelationThe Biblical philosophy of history