WorldCat Identities

Andrews, F. Emerson (Frank Emerson) 1902-1978

Overview
Works: 51 works in 205 publications in 3 languages and 5,758 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Directories  Picture books  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: HV97.A3, 061
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about F. Emerson Andrews
 
Most widely held works by F. Emerson Andrews
Philanthropic giving by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

13 editions published between 1950 and 1951 in English and Undetermined and held by 615 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russell Sage Foundation, 1907-1946 by John M Glenn( Book )

17 editions published between 1947 and 1974 in English and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philanthropic foundations by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

11 editions published between 1956 and 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 592 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legal instruments of foundations by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

11 editions published between 1958 and 1967 in English and held by 512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Attitudes toward giving by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

9 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corporation giving by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

11 editions published between 1952 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American foundations for social welfare by Shelby M Harrison( Book )

20 editions published between 1946 and 1948 in English and held by 446 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foundations: 20 viewpoints; significant papers selected from Foundation news, bulletin of the Foundation Library Center by Foundation Library Center( Book )

10 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Numbers, please by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

4 editions published between 1961 and 1977 in English and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains how counting began, the different types of numbersystems, decimals, binary system, and many aspects of numbers and their use
New numbers; how acceptance of a duodecimal (12) base would simplify mathematics by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

9 editions published between 1935 and 1944 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patman and foundations; review and assessment by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mama Mouse and Little Mouse, having seen and heard various animal parents pledging their love to their children, tell each other how special they are
Foundation watcher by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nobody comes to dinner by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six-year-old Oscar is cross after a bad day at school so, to amuse him, his sister invites Nobody to dinner
Upside-down town by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

4 editions published between 1958 and 2015 in Japanese and English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In a town where everything is upside down, children work while their elders play, and school is in session only on special days
Scientific research expenditures by the larger private foundations by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

8 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For Charlemagne! by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

5 editions published between 1949 and 1953 in English and Swedish and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knights and daze; a family fun book by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Foundation directory by Foundation Center( Book )

9 editions published between 1960 and 1967 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Tenafly Public Library; a history, 1891-1970 by F. Emerson Andrews( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foundations by Foundation Library Center( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.25 for Ethnograph ... to 0.82 for Ethnograph ...)

Alternative Names
Andrews, F. Emerson.

Andrews, F. Emerson 1902-

Andrews, F. Emerson 1902-1978

Andrews, F. Emerson (Frank Emerson), 1902-

Andrews, Frank Emerson

Andrews, Frank Emerson, 1902-

Andrews, Frank Emerson, 1902-1978

Frank Emerson Andrews born:1902-01-26 ied:1978-08-00 Andrews, Frank Emerson, 1902-1978; Andrews, F. Emerson (Frank Emerson), 1902-1978; Andrews, F. Emerson; Andrews, F. Emerson (1902- ); Andrews, Frank Emerson

アンドリュース, フランク・エマーソン

Languages