WorldCat Identities

Weiss, Paul 1901-2002

Overview
Works: 201 works in 884 publications in 5 languages and 26,096 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Records and correspondence  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other, Honoree
Classifications: B945.W396, 191
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paul Weiss
Modes of being by Paul Weiss( Book )

18 editions published between 1955 and 1968 in English and held by 943 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sport : a philosophic inquiry by Paul Weiss( Book )

19 editions published between 1969 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 917 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man's freedom by Paul Weiss( Book )

22 editions published between 1950 and 1967 in English and held by 913 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nine basic arts by Paul Weiss( Book )

19 editions published between 1961 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 855 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nature and man by Paul Weiss( Book )

27 editions published between 1947 and 1983 in English and held by 839 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world of art by Paul Weiss( Book )

20 editions published between 1961 and 1973 in English and Hebrew and held by 832 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The God we seek by Paul Weiss( Book )

9 editions published between 1964 and 1973 in English and held by 786 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The making of men by Paul Weiss( Book )

9 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and held by 770 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reality by Paul Weiss( Book )

24 editions published between 1938 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 719 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philosophy in process by Paul Weiss( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 708 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History : written and lived by Paul Weiss( Book )

10 editions published between 1962 and 1967 in English and held by 657 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected papers of Charles Sanders Peirce by Charles S Peirce( Book )

118 editions published between 1931 and 2009 in English and held by 572 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete 8 vol. ed. of The Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce, edited by Charles Hartshorne and Paul Weiss (vols. 1-6) and Arthur Burks (vols. 7-8) and published by Harvard University Press, 1931-1958
Religion and art by Paul Weiss( Book )

11 editions published between 1963 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 543 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toward a perfected state by Paul Weiss( Book )

9 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The philosophy of Paul Weiss by Paul Weiss( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The philosophy of Paul Weiss by Paul Weiss( Book )

5 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in 1901, Paul Weiss has made major contributions to several branches of philosophy, as well as to teaching and scholarly publishing. Alfred North Whitehead remarked: "The danger of philosophical teaching is that it may become dead-alive, but in Paul Weiss's presence that is impossible." Weiss is widely believed to be America's greatest living speculative metaphysician, but he has also made notable philosophical contributions to the discussion of sports, the arts, religion, logic, and politics. Professor Weiss has been highly productive: his Being and Other Realities (1995) was hailed as one of his most exciting books, and as this volume goes to press he is hard at work on yet another major treatise
Philosophy in process by Paul Weiss( Book )

6 editions published in 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shi yu fei by Paul Weiss( Book )

4 editions published between 1971 and 1982 in Chinese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philosophy in process by Paul Weiss( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paul Weiss papers by Paul Weiss( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The papers consist of the edited typescript of Paul Weiss' book, the sixth volume of his Philosophy in process. The following is a bookseller's description of the published version of this typescript: "Dealing with some of the major, pivotal issues in philosophy, this sixth volume of Mr. Weiss's Philosophy in process represents the final development and expression in journal form of many of his original views. In addition, the period covered in this volume was exceptionally fruitful for Mr. Weiss's own work. During this time he published the fourth volume of Philosophy in process and his widely discussed and provocative Sport: A Philosophic Inquiry and began writing Beyond All Appearances."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.01 for Philosophy ... to 0.91 for Philosophy ...)

The philosophy of Paul Weiss
Alternative Names
Paul Weiss Amerikaans filosoof (1901-2002)

Paul Weiss filósofo estadounidense

Paul Weiss philosophe américain

Paul Weiss US-amerikanischer Philosoph

Vais, Pol.

Ṿais, Pol 1901-2002

Weiss, P.

Weiss, Paul (Hebrew teacher)

Пол Уайсс

ווייס, פאול

ווייס, פינחס

ווייסס, פינחס

וויס, פינחס

וייס, פאול

וייס, פאול 1901־

וייס, פאול, פילוסוף אמריקאי

וייס, פול

וייס, פינחס

ויס, פאול, מורה

ויס, פול

ויס, פינחס

ワイス, ポール

Languages
Covers
The nature of the individual