WorldCat Identities

Presbyterian Church of New Zealand

Overview
Works: 1,723 works in 2,000 publications in 2 languages and 7,090 library holdings
Genres: History  Hymns  Church history  Biography  Bibliography  Creeds  Hymns‡vTexts  Rules  Prayers and devotions 
Classifications: BX9165, 285.293
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Presbyterian Church of New Zealand
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Presbyterian Church of New Zealand
Presbyterians in Aotearoa, 1840-1990( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand, 1840-1940 by John Rawson Elder( Book )

2 editions published between 1940 and 1941 in Undetermined and English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the Otago Free Church Settlement, 1848 to 1948 : a century's growth by a southern sea by John Collie( Book )

2 editions published between 1948 and 1949 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

About time : the biography of a prison chaplain by Marie Gray( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When the young Lawrie More passed Mt Eden prison on his way to school, little did he imagine that twenty years of his life would be spent behind such forbidding walls. He would eventually become senior prison chaplain of New Zealand and leave his stamp on the system and those involved in it inside and outside
From forest trail to city street : the story of the Presbyterian Church among the Māori people by J. G Laughton( Book )

2 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Māori view of the "Hunn report"( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A pioneering ministry : Presbyterian home missionaries in New Zealand, 1862-1964 by Harold Scott( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The romance of the Catholic Presbyterian Church by William Gray Dixon( Book )

1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The flame unquenched : being the history of the Presbyterian Church in Southland in the years 1856-1956 by Georgina McDonald( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Māori and pakeha in church and community : a symposium by Presbyterian Church of New Zealand( Book )

2 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Articles by various authors based on addresses given at a retreat in the meeting house of the Māori Synod"--Bagnall
Godless schools? A study in Protestant reactions to the Education Act of 1877 by Ian Breward( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pioneers, protestors and pluralism : exploring Presbyterian identity by Allan K Davidson( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A noble record : one hundred years of Presbyterian Church government in Auckland, 1856-1956 by Presbyterian Church of New Zealand( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Murihiku 1970 : a survey of the social situation of the Maori population of Otago and Southland, excluding Dunedin and environs by Sally Keeling( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From Scotland with aroha : exploring our Presbyterian heritage by Peter Matheson( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Light in dark isles : a jubilee record and study of the New Hebrides Mission of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand by Alexander Don( Book )

1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By love serve : the story of the Order of Deaconesses of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand by James David Salmond( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presbyterian Church archives : care and conservation ; guidelines for the keeping, care and preservation of church records and archives( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.41 for A Brief st ... to 0.79 for The book o ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityPresbyterian Church of Aotearoa New Zealand

P.C.N.Z. (Church)

PCNZ (Church)

Presbyterian Church in New Zealand

Languages
English (102)

Maori (2)

Covers
Kowhai and orchid : life on two islands