WorldCat Identities

Allibone, S. Austin (Samuel Austin) 1816-1889

Overview
Works: 195 works in 573 publications in 1 language and 3,879 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography‡vDictionaries  Bio-bibliography‡vDictionaries  Bio-bibliography  Bibliography  Biography  Dictionaries  Illustrations  Controversial literature  Concordances 
Roles: Compiler, Editor
Classifications: DA435, 942
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  S. Austin Allibone Publications about S. Austin Allibone
Publications by  S. Austin Allibone Publications by S. Austin Allibone
posthumous Publications by S. Austin Allibone, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about S. Austin Allibone
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by S. Austin Allibone
Poetical quotations from Chaucer to Tennyson by S. Austin Allibone ( Book )
27 editions published between 1873 and 2012 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Published in 1873, from the best writings of the best English writers comes this useful and comprehensive collection of poetic quotes arranged alphabetically by subject. From absence through 435 classifications such as birds, rivers, solitude, war, and zeal, emphasis is placed on the most eminent writers, such as Dryden, Milton, Pope, and Shakespeare. Overall, this work contains a massive 13,600 passages from 550 authors
Poetical quotations from Chaucer to Tennyson. With copious indexes: authors, 550; subjects, 435; quotations, 13,600 by S. Austin Allibone ( Book )
21 editions published between 1873 and 2000 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Prose quotations from Socrates to Macaulay; with indexes. Authors, 544; subjects 571; quotations, 8810 by S. Austin Allibone ( Book )
16 editions published between 1875 and 1968 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Great authors of all ages. Being selections from the prose works of eminent writers from the time of Pericles to the present day by S. Austin Allibone ( Book )
21 editions published between 1879 and 1906 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Prose quotations from Socrates to Macaulay : with indexes, authors ..., subjects ..., quotations ... by S. Austin Allibone ( Book )
27 editions published between 1876 and 1968 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of England from the accession of James II by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
16 editions published between 1853 and 1880 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Thomas Babington Macaulay's History of England from the Accession of James II was his masterwork and one of the great enduring classics of English historical writing. This volume contains the celebrated third chapter, which inherently contributed to the development of social history by presenting a highly contextually relevant extensive survey of English society in the year 1685, in terms of such things as population, cities, classes, and tastes." "Macaulay's approach to his subject, as John Burrow explains in his masterly introduction, was that of a definite advocate of "progress." He saw many real achievements in British and World history as resulting from policies pursued by Whig political interest."--Jacket
A critical dictionary of English literature and British and American authors, living and deceased from the earliest accounts to the latter half of the nineteenth century by S. Austin Allibone ( Book )
24 editions published between 1855 and 1965 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A critical dictionary of English literature and British and American authors by S. Austin Allibone ( Book )
36 editions published between 1855 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Irving vignettes by Washington Irving ( Book )
4 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A critical dictionary of English literature and British and American authors, living and deceased by S. Austin Allibone ( Book )
11 editions published between 1870 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A critical dictionary of English literature and British and American authors, living and deceased by S. Austin Allibone ( Book )
9 editions published between 1859 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An Alphabetical index to the New Testament common version : suitable to any edition, and useful to all ministers, teachers, and Bible readers by S. Austin Allibone ( Book )
4 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evidences of the divine origin of the Holy Scriptures by S. Austin Allibone ( Book )
2 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Works of Shakespeare, etc by S. Austin Allibone ( Book )
2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.00 for Papers, 18 ... to 1.00 for Papers, ca ...)
Alternative Names
A, S. A. 1816-1889
A., S. A. (Samuel Austin Allibone), 1816-1889
Allibone, S. A.
Allibone, S. A. 1816-1889
Allibone, S. A. (Samuel Austin), 1816-1889
Allibone, S. Austin.
Allibone, Samuel A. 1816-1889
Allibone, Samuel Austin 1816-1889
S. A. A.
S. A. A 1816-1889
S. A. A. (Samuel Austin Allibone), 1816-1889
Languages
English (356)