WorldCat Identities

Foster, Harold D.

Overview
Works: 73 works in 226 publications in 2 languages and 3,298 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Handbooks and manuals  Popular works  Bibliography  Miscellanea 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Harold D Foster
Disaster planning : the preservation of life and property by Harold D Foster( Book )

18 editions published between 1980 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analisi: ECOLOGIA. Rischio
Health, disease & the environment by Harold D Foster( Book )

9 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dragon's head : Shanghai, China's emerging megacity( Book )

11 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water, the emerging crisis in Canada by Harold D Foster( Book )

11 editions published between 1981 and 2008 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Victoria : physical environment and development( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geographica by Canadian Association of Geographers( Book )

6 editions published between 1970 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advances in resource management : tributes to W.R. Derrick Sewell( Book )

7 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resources, recreation and research( Book )

6 editions published between 1970 and 1974 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reducing cancer mortality : a geographical perspective by Harold D Foster( Book )

7 editions published in 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The determinants of population health : a critical assessment by Congrès( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Niacin : the real story : [learn about the wonderful healing properties of niacin] by Abram Hoffer( Book )

5 editions published between 2012 and 2014 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Niacin (vitamin B3) is a small molecule-made of only 14 atoms-smaller even than the simplest sugar. But this one molecule has profound effects on health: it plays a role in over 500 reactions in the body. Many illnesses are caused by too little niacin, and many illnesses can be cured with mega doses of niacin. The authors are advocates of orthomolecular (nutrition-based) medicine, supporting an approach to wellness that involves substances that naturally occur in the human body, such as niacin
Images of Canadian futures : the role of conservation and renewable energy by W. R. Derrick Sewell( Book )

13 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pollution: what it is, what it does, what can be done about it by University of Victoria (B.C.)( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solar home heating and cooling : technology and diffusion by W. R. Derrick Sewell( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solar home heating in Canada : problems and prospects by Harold D Foster( Book )

8 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ozymandias principles : thirty-one strategies for surviving change by Harold D Foster( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energy conservation through land use planning : a synthesis of discussions at a symposium held in Montreal, 26-28 March 1980 by W. R. Derrick Sewell( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analysis of the United States experience in modifying land use to conserve energy by W. R. Derrick Sewell( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.33 for Niacin : t ... to 0.68 for Images of ...)

The dragon's head : Shanghai, China's emerging megacity
Alternative Names
Foster, H. D.

Foster, H.D. 1943-

Foster, H. D. (Harold D.), 1943-

Foster, Harold 1943-

Foster, Harold D.

Foster, Harold Douglas

フォスター, ハロルド D

Languages
English (124)

German (1)

Covers