WorldCat Identities

Pope, John 1822-1892

Overview
Works: 281 works in 448 publications in 1 language and 9,625 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Biography  Maps  Sources  Surveys 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee, Composer
Classifications: E470, 973.781
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Pope
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Pope
Supplemental report of the Joint Committee on the Conduct of the War : in two volumes ; supplemental to Senate report no. 142, 38th Congress, 2d session by United States( Book )

6 editions published between 1866 and 1977 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the geology of the route, near the thirty-second parallel by United States( Book )

2 editions published between 1856 and 1970 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of exploration of a route for the Pacific railroad : near the thirty-second parallel of latitude, from the Red river to the Rio Grande by United States( Book )

10 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of Major General John Pope by United States( Book )

3 editions published between 1863 and 1977 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The campaign in Virginia, of July and August 1862 : official report of Major General John Pope by United States( Book )

7 editions published between 1863 and 2012 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Secretary of War : communicating, the report of an exploration of the territory of Minnesota by United States( Book )

5 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of the secretaries of war and interior : in answer to resolutions of the Senate and House of Representatives in relation to the massacre at Fort Phil Kearney, on December 21, 1866 by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains reports from the Commissioner of Indian affairs and from General Grant, Commander of the armies of the United States
The Indian question : address by General John Pope before the Social Science Association, at Cincinnati, Ohio, May 20, 1878 by John Pope( Book )

3 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the territory of Minnesota exhibiting the route of the expedition to the Red River of the north, in the summer of 1849 by John Pope( )

3 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of exploration of a route for the Pacific railroad, near the thirty-second parallel of latitude, from the Red River to the Rio Grande by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the operations of the cavalry brigade commanded by Brig. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart from 25th June to 10th July, 1862 by W. W Blackford( )

in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the territory of Minnesota exhibiting the route of the expedition to the Red River of the north in the summer of 1849 by John Pope( )

2 editions published between 1973 and 1977 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of exploration of a route for the Pacific railroad : near the thirty second parallel of North latitude, from the Red River to the Rio Grande by United States( Book )

4 editions published between 1854 and 1855 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Official communications from General Pope, commanding military department of the Missouri, concerning Indian affairs by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The army under Pope by John Codman Ropes( Book )

2 editions published between 1881 and 1892 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the campaign of the Army of Virginia from Cedar Mountain to Second Manassas, focusing on the brief command of Major General John Pope and the actions of Major General Fitz John Porter, who was later court-martialled
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.06 for Counter-th ... to 0.82 for Correspond ...)

Alternative Names
John Pope Amerikaans officier (1822-1892)

John Pope amerikai katona

John Pope militaire américain

John Pope militare statunitense

John Pope US-amerikanischer General

Поуп, Джон

Џон Поуп

جان پوپ افسر آمریکایی

ジョン・ポープ

约翰·波普 (军官)

Languages
English (175)

Covers
General John Pope : a life for the nationThe military memoirs of General John PopeCounter-thrust : from the Peninsula to the AntietamThe emergence of total war