WorldCat Identities

Field, Henry 1902-1986

Overview
Works: 401 works in 1,195 publications in 5 languages and 8,990 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Bibliography  Prescriptions, formulae, receipts, etc  Records and correspondence  Biography‡vAnecdotes  Anecdotes  Humor 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Annotator, Other, Cartographer
Classifications: GN2, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Field
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Field
The track of man; adventures of an anthropologist by Henry Field( Book )

25 editions published between 1953 and 1969 in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient and modern man in Southwestern Asia by Henry Field( Book )

27 editions published between 1956 and 1961 in English and Italian and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the anthropology of Iran by Henry Field( Book )

54 editions published between 1939 and 1994 in English and Persian and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anthropology of Iraq by Henry Field( Book )

22 editions published between 1940 and 1978 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography on Southwestern Asia by Henry Field( Book )

31 editions published between 1953 and 1957 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Arabian Desert archaeological survey, 1925-50 by Henry Field( )

21 editions published between 1960 and 1974 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the anthropology of the Faiyum, Sinai, Sudan, Kenya by Henry Field( Book )

16 editions published in 1952 in English and Undetermined and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the anthropology of the Soviet Union by Henry Field( )

13 editions published between 1948 and 1980 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Body-marking in southwestern Asia by Henry Field( )

14 editions published between 1958 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An anthropological reconnaissance in West Pakistan, 1955 by Henry Field( Book )

21 editions published between 1959 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the anthropology of the Caucasus by Henry Field( Book )

14 editions published between 1953 and 1956 in English and German and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An anthropological reconnaissance in the Near East, 1950 by Henry Field( Book )

19 editions published between 1956 and 1978 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the archaeology of Armenia by V. P Alekseev( Book )

7 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropological composition of the population of Central Asia, and the ethnogenesis of its peoples by L. V Oshanin( Book )

8 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arabs of central Iraq, their history, ethnology, and physical characters by Henry Field( Book )

15 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The races of mankind, an introduction to Chauncey Keep Memorial Hall by Field Museum of Natural History( Book )

17 editions published between 1933 and 1942 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"M" Project for F.D.R., studies on migration and settlement by Henry Field( Book )

10 editions published between 1962 and 1984 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Useful plants and drugs of Iran and Iraq by David Hooper( Book )

11 editions published between 1937 and 1974 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Field Museum-Oxford University expedition to Kish, Mesopotamia, 1923-1929 by Henry Field( Book )

9 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anthropology of Iraq : the upper Euphrates by Henry Field( Book )

23 editions published between 1940 and 2017 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.40 for The track ... to 0.99 for Papers, 18 ...)

The anthropology of Iraq : the upper Euphrates
Alternative Names
Field, H.

Field, Henry 1902-

Henry Field (anthropologist) Amerikaans antropoloog (1902-1986)

Henry Field anthropologue

Генри Филд

הנרי פילד

فيلد، هنرى

هنری فیلد

Languages
English (437)

Persian (4)

German (1)

French (1)

Italian (1)

Covers