WorldCat Identities

A. Hoen & Co

Overview
Works: 1,310 works in 1,534 publications in 1 language and 7,482 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Maps  Picture books  Humorous fiction  Board books  History  Toy and movable books  Big books  Tourist maps 
Roles: Printer, Lithographer, Other, Illustrator, Publisher, Collector, Cartographer
Classifications: PZ7.P85, E
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A. Hoen & Co
 
Most widely held works by A. Hoen & Co
Mother Crocodile = Maman-Caïman by Birago Diop( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 661 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Because Mother Crocodile tells stories of the past, the little crocodiles choose to believe she is crazy until almost too late they learn otherwise
If you say so, Claude by Joan Lowery Nixon( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 487 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shirley and Claude move across Texas in their covered wagon, looking for a peaceful place to settle down
The wide-mouthed frog by Rex Schneider( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A wide-mouthed frog is interested in what other animals eat--until he meets a creature that eats only wide-mouthed frogs!
A horse and a hound, a goat and a gander by Alice Provensen( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four farm animals, each with a distinct and highly idiosyncratic personality, liven the days at Maple Hill Farm
A reconstruction of the nuclear masses in the lower portion of the human brain-stem by Lewis H Weed( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classical lands of the Mediterranean by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows historical places and battle sites
The Great Lakes region of the United States and Canada by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes the main topographic map, maps of population size and distribution, and six historical maps
South Central United States by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Pocket map of central Washington, District of Columbia by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peter disobeys his mother by going into Mr. McGregor's garden and almost gets caught
A modern pilgrim's map of the British Isles : or more precisely, the Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Irish Free State by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States of America by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Africa and the Arabian Peninsula by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oil and gas map of Illinois by A. H Bell( )

3 editions published between 1940 and 1945 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geologic map of Ohio by J. A Bownocker( )

2 editions published between 1920 and 1947 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gathering of the lilies by L Clarkson( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world by United States( )

3 editions published between 1946 and 1954 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.14 for The wide-m ... to 0.80 for Paul M. In ...)

Mother Crocodile = Maman-Caïman
Alternative Names

controlled identityEdward Weber & Co.

A. Hoen & Company

A. Hoen and Co.

A. Hoen and Company

Hoen & co.

Hoen (A.) & Co.

Hoen (A.) and Company, inc., Baltimore

Languages
English (29)

Covers
The wide-mouthed frog